HNSA Crest with photos of visitors at the ships.

NAMES GROUP CONTINUED


244

JC GASES AND GAS CONTAINERS.
 
JC1 Gases.
JC2 Containers.
JC3 Acetylene.
JC4 Ammonia.
JC5 Chloride.
JC6 CO2.
JC7 Helium.
JC8 Hydrogen.
JC9 Nitrogen.
JC10 Oxygen.
JC11 Compressed air.

JE OFFICER'S MESS.
 
JE1 Admiral's.
JE2 Captain's.
JE3 Wardroom.
JE4 Junior officers' (steerage).
JE5 Warrant officer's.
JE6 Chief petty officer's.

JF SHIP STORES AND CANTEENS AND THEIR PROFITS.
 

JG SUPPLIES.
 
JG1 Title B articles. JG2 Title C articles.

JH WATER AND ICE.
 
JH1 Water. JH2 Ice.

JJ MATERIAL.
 
The following Classification Index of Naval Stores and Material designates those classes under which the great majority of naval material falls.

For filing purposes in many activities by combining JJ (Material) with the class number, a file symbol can be obtained which will suffice for correspondence of a general nature. Further individual classification of material can be obtained by referring to the Index of Naval Specifications, the latest issue of which is available in the Supply Department of the nearest navy yard or naval station. These specification numbers preceeded by the JJ (Material) symbol will give the complete file number for any particular commodity.

Specific symbols for certain commodities will be found in the JA to JZ group. These numbers for general correspondence should be used as they appear in the classification. For example; Helium-JC7; Iron and Steel JJ46-1.

Test reports on material and apparatus should be filed under the material groups, "Ships-S," "Shore-N", and "Aircraft-F," unless they are common to all, such as hose, metals, fuels, etc.

CLASSIFICATION INDEX OF NAVAL STORES AND MATERIALS.
1. Guns (anti-aircraft; boat; coast-defense: Drill, field; machine; main-battery; secondary battery; siege): Gun-mounts; instruments (fire-control; optical), and their parts.
2. Arms, Small: and all accessories, outfits and parts.
3. MINES; NETS; TORPEDOES: TORPEDO-TUBES; and all accessories, outfits, and parts.
4. AMMUNITION: Ammunition-details; blasting-apparatus; bombs.
5. FLAGS: bunting.
6. ANCHORS: Anchor-chains; and other ground-tackle (boat and ship).

245

JJ MATERIAL-Continued.
 
CLASSIFICATION INDEX OF NAVAL STORES AND MATERIALS-Continued.
7. FUEL: Charcoal, coal: Coke: Dust-fuels; gas; gasoline: Oil (fuel); wood, etc.
8. MOTOR-VEHICLES: Bicycles; trailers; and all accessories, outfits, and parts.
9. BOATS.
10. BOILERS and ENGINES (boat; power): and all accessories, outfits, and parts.
11. PUMPS: and their parts.
12. BOAT and SHIP-FITTNGS.
13. ENGINE-ROOM and FIRE-ROOM-FITTINGS, Supplies, and Tools.
14. OILS (illuminating and lubricating): Greases; and all lubricants.
15. ELECTRIC-CABLE and WIRE (insulated).
16. RADIO and SOUND-SIGNAL-APPARATUS: and all accessories, outfits, and parts.
17. ELECTRIC-APPARATUS: and all accessories, outfits, end parts.
18. INSTRUMENTS or PRECISION: and all accessories, outfits, and parts.
19. BLOCKS; RIGGING: and all accessories, outfits, and parts.
20. SUBMARINE-MATERIAL.
21. CORDAGE: Hemp; juts; oakum; twine; including manufactured articles.
22. ROPE, WIRE; and WIRE, BARE: including manufactured articles.
23. BOAT and SHIP-UTENSILS.
24. DUCK, CANVAS; TENTAGE: including manufactured articles.
25. TOBACCO-PRODUCTS: Cigars; cigarettes; and all accessories, outfits, and supplies.
26. FURNITURE.
27. DRY-GOODS; TEXTILES: Bedding; buttons; curtains; cushions; draperies; findings; floor-coverings; linoleum; notions; oilcloth; trimmings; upholstery-materials; yarns; etc.
28. BLANK-FORMS.
29. TOILET-ARTICLES: and all accessories, outfits, and parts.
30. BATHTROOM and TOILET-FIXTURES: and all accessories, outfits, and parts.
31. LIGHTING-APPARATUS (nonelectric): and all accessories, outfits and parts.
32. FIRE-SURFACING and HEAT-INSULATING-MATERIAL.
33. GASKETs; HOSE; PACKING; RUBBER (sheet and strip): Hose-fittings; tubing (flexible); including manufactured articles.
34. LEATHER: Belting; harness; saddlery; Including manufactured leather articles.
35. BOOKS: Blueprints; charts; drawings; libraries; maps; newspapers; periodicals; professional-publications; etc.
36. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. Music; and all accessories, outfits and parts.
37. ATHLETIC-EQUIPMENT; RECREATIONAL-APPARATUS: SPORTING-GOODS: Special wearing-apparel.
38. BROOMS; BRUSHES.
39. LUMBER; TIMBER (barrels; boxes; cases; crates): Wooden; railroad-ties; including manufactured lumber.
40. TOOLS, MACHINE (bending-rolls; drop-hammers; drills; grinders: Lathes; milling-machines; planers; presses; punches; riveters; rolling-machines; saws; shears, etc.), and all accessories, outfits, and parts.
41. TOOLS, HAND.
42. HAEDWARE (builders'; general).
43. BOLTS; NUTS; RIVETS; SCREWS; WASHERS.
44. PIPE; TUBES; TUBING (nonflexible).
45. PIPE-FITTINGS.
46. METAL IN BARS (flat; hexagon; octagon; round; square): Billets; ingots; pigs; slabs.
47. METAL IN PLATES and SHEETS.
48. METAL-SHAPES (angles; channels; half-rounds; I-beams; T's; Z's, etc.): Structural-metal.
49. Now classes 80 to 90 inclusive.
50. FOUNDRY-APPARATUS: and all accessories, outfits and supplies.
51. ACIDS; CHEMICALS; DRUGS; GASES; SOAPS: Abrasive-materials; cleaning, cutting and polishing-compounds.
52. PAINTS: Paint-ingredients.
53. STATIONER:: Bags, paper; books, blank; boxes; paper, cartons; drafting-room, office and printers'-supplies.

246

JJ MATERIAL-Continued.
 
CLASSIFICATION INDEX OF NAVAL STORES AND MATERIALS-Continued.
54 OFFICE-EQUIPMENT: Adding machines; cash-registers, numbering-machines; typewriters;
55. TEXTILE-CLOTHING; KNITTED-GOODS.
56. FOOD: Groceries; ice; provisions; subsistence.
57. HOSPITAL, LABORATORY and SURGICAL-APPARATUS; and all accessories, outfits, parts and supplies.
58. RAILWAY, Docs and YARD-EQUIPMENT: including fire-fighting-apparatus.
59. BUILDING MATERIAL: Asphalt; brick; cement; granite; gravel; lime; millwork; roofing-material; sand; stone; tar; tiling, etc.
60. BOILERS AND ENGINES (power-plant; ship), and all accessories, outfits, and parts.
61. GYRO-COMPASSES: and all accessories, outfits and parts.
62. ARTICLES or SPECIAL VALUE: Bullion; jewelry; museum-collections; paintings; precious metals and stones; statuary; works of art, etc.
63. TABLEWARE (barracks; crew's-mess; hospital; hotel; officers'-mess; ship-saloon): Aluminumware; chinaware; corrosion-resisting-steel-ware; glassware; Silverware.
64. BAKE-SHOP and KITCHEN-APPARATUS and UTENSILS: Aluminum-utensils; corrosion resisting-steel-utensils; galley-gear; tinware; and all accessories, outfits, and parts.
65. OVENS, RANGES and STOVES: and all accessories, outfits, and parts.
66. MACHINERY: and equipment.
67. FORAGE: Bulbs and roots; plants, shrubs, and trees; seeds.
63. LIVE-STOCK.
69. VEHICLES (animal and hand-drawn): and all accessories, outfits, and parts.
70. AGRICULTURAL-IMPLEMENTS: and all accessories, outfits, and parts.
71. BADGES; INSIGNIA; MEDALS, etc.
72. BOOTS; SHOES: Leather and rubber-clothing.
73. CAPS; HATS: Gloves; men's and women's-furnishings.
74. INDIVIDUAL-EQUIPMENT (field and landing-force).
75. ENGINES (boat, Diesel): and all accessories, outfits, and parts.
76. Reserved.
77. Reserved.
78. Reserved.
79. Reserved.
80. AIRPLANES; COMPLETE (without engines).
81. MAJOR-STRUCTURAL-SPARES-AND ASSEMBLIES; AIRPLANE.
82. MINOR-STRUCTURAL-SPARES-AND-PARTS; AIRPLANE.
83. ACCESSORIES-AND-EQUIPMENT and parts thereof; airplane and special-airplane tools.
84. ENGINES; AIRPLANE (with or without accessories).
85. PARTS, ENGINE; AIRPLANE (and special airplane engine tools).
86. ACCESSORIES AND PARTS; ENGINE, AIRPLANE.
87. PROPELLERS; AIRPLANE (including hubs, control-units, accessory control equipment and parts).
88. INSTRUMENTS, AERONAUTICAL (and parts thereof).
89. ARRESTNG-LAUNCHING AND HANDLING-GEAR, AERONAUTICAL (and parts thereof).
90. AIRSHIPS, LIGHTER-THAN-AIR (and parts strictly peculiar thereto).

JJ7 FUEL.
 
JJ7-1 Coal.
JJ7-2 Coke.
JJ7-3 Fuel oil.
JJ7-4 Diesel oil.
JJ7-5 Kerosene.
JJ7-6 Gasoline.
JJ7-7 Alcohol (fuel).
JJ7-8 Charcoal.
JJ7-9 Refineries, oil.
JJ7-10 Shale oil.
JJ7-11 Petroleum.
JJ7-12 Crude oil.
JJ7-13 Gas, natural and others.

247

JJ40 MACHINE TOOLS, GENERAL.-Continued.
 
(See S91 for ship tools.)
(See N34 for tools used for shore-station maintenance and improvements.)
Tools for specific shops to be filed under shop file number.

JJ41 HAND TOOLS.
 
(See S92 and N34 for ship and shore-station hand tools)

JJ46 METALS (BY COMPOSITION).
 
JJ46-1 Iron and steel.
JJ46-2 Copper.
JJ46-3 Tin.
JJ46-4 Zinc.
JJ46-5 Lead.
JJ46-6 Aluminum and light alloys (aluminum, duralumin magnesium).
JJ46-7 Antifriction metals, (babbitt metals, etc.).
JJ46-8 Brasses and bronzes.
JJ46-9 Nickel.
JJ46-10 Nickel alloys (Monel metal, etc.).
JJ46-11 Radium.
JJ46-13 Bullion, precious metal.
JJ46-14 Gold.
JJ46-15 Silver.
JJ46-16 Platinum.

JJ52 PAINTS AND VARNISHES.
 
JJ52-1 Paints, general.
JJ52-2 Paints, Government manufacture.
JJ52-3 Paints, proprietary.
JJ52-4 Paint ingredients.
JJ52-5 Varnishes and shellacs.
JJ52-6 Paint and varnish removers.
JJ52-7 Fillers.

JJ55 CLOTHING, UNIFORMS, OUTFITS, AND SMALL STORES.
 
JJ55-1 Clothing
Aviation clothing
Civilian clothing for discharged prisoners
Flash-proof clothing
Protection clothing (See P2-3 and S77-2.)
Submarine clothing.
Winter clothing.
JJ55-2 Outfits on first enlistment.
JJ55-3 Uniforms.
Insignia on uniforms.
Unauthorized wearing of uniforms.
JJ55-4 Small stores.

JJ56 PROVISIONS, GENERAL MESS, AND COMMISSARY STORES.
 
JJ56-1 Provisions.
JJ56-2 General mess.
JJ56-3 Commissary stores.

248

JJ56 PROVISIONS, GENERAL MESS, ETC.-Continued.
 
JJ56-4 Tobacco.
Cigarettes.
Cigars
Smoking.
Chewing.
JJ56-5 Beverages, alcoholic and nonalcoholic.
For rations and subsistence, see L16-8.

JJ59 BUILDING MATERIALS, SHORE.
 
JJ59-1 Soda lime.
JJ59-2 Terra cotta.
JJ59-3 Cement.
JJ59-4 Bricks.
JJ59-5 Granite, stone, marble, etc.
JJ59-6 Sand and gravel.
JJ59-7 Waterproofing material.
JJ59-8 Wall board and plaster substitutes.
JJ59-9 Blasting materials, dynamite, nitroglycerine, etc.

JK GARBAGE.
 

JL APPROPRIATION PURCHASE ACCOUNT MATERIAL.
 

JM USED MATERIAL.
 

JN RESERVE MATERIAL (NAVY).
 

JO NAVAL SUPPLY ACCOUNT MATERIAL.
 

JP RESERVE MATERIAL (OTHER THAN NAVY).
 

JR REFUSE MATERIALS.
 
JR1 Ashes. JR2 Wood.

JS SCRAP METALS.
 
JS1 Iron.
JS2 Brass.
JS3 Copper.

249

KA FLEET MARINE FORCES (MARINE DETACHMENTS).
 
KA1 Quantico, Va.
KA2 San Diego, Calif.
KA3 First marine division.
KA4 Second marine division.
KA5 Second artillery group.
KA6 First base depot.
KA7 Second base depot.
KA8 Artillery group.
KA9 Third defense battalion.

KB BANDS (MARINE DETACHMENTS).
 
KB1 Washington.
KB2 Post.
KB3 Regimental.

KC COMPANY (MARINE DETACHMENTS).
 
KC1 Company.
KC2 Second (continue by adding the number of company).

KD MARINE DETAIL ON VESSELS.
 
(Combine with appropriate name, title, and file numbers of ship in question)

KE BATTALION (MARINE DETACHMENTS).
 

KF BRIGADE (MARINE DETACHMENTS).
 
KF1 First.
KF2 Second.
KF3 Third.
KF4 Fourth.
KF5 Fifth.

KG REGIMENT (MARINE DETACHMENTS).
 
KG1 First.
KG2 Second.
KG3 Third.
KG4 Fourth.
KG5 Fifth.
KG6 Sixth.
KG7 Seventh.
KG8 Eighth.
KG9 Ninth.
KG10 Tenth.
KG11 Eleventh.
KG12 Twelfth,
KG13 Thirteenth.
KG14 Fourteenth.
KG15 Fifteenth.

KH POST EXCHANGES, MARINE CORPS.
 
KH1 Newport, R. I.
KH2 Quantico, Va.
KH3 Mare Island, Calif.
KH4 Washington, D. C.
KH5 Guam.
KH6 Pearl Harbor, T. H.
KH7 San Diego, Calif.
KH8 Lakehurst, N. J.
KH9 Portsmouth, N. H.
KH10 New Orleans, La.
KH11 Hawthorne, Nev.

KK MARINE CORPS.
 

KL TRANSPORT (MARINE DETACHMENTS).
 

250

KM UNATTACHED (MARINE DETACHMENTS).-Continued.
 

KP POST AND STATION (MARINE DETACHMENTS).
 
KP1 Alexandria, Va.
KP2 Annapolis, Md.
KP3 Boston, Mass.
KP4 Receiving ship.
KP5 Camaguey, Cuba.
KP6 Headquarters detachment.
KP7 Cavite, P. I.
KP8 Charleston, S. C.
KP9 Chelsea, Mass.
KP10 Coco Solo, C. Z.
KP11 Dover, N. J.
KP12 Fort Lafayette, N. Y.
KP13 Fort Lyon, Calif.
KP14 Fort Miffin, Pa.
KP15 Great Lakes, Ill.
KP16 Guam, Marianas Islands
KP17 Headquarters detachment.
KP18 Guantanamo Bay, Cuba.
KP19 Norfolk (Hampton Roads), Va.
KP20 Hingham, Mass.
KP21 Indianhead, Md.
KP22 Iona Island, N. Y.
KP23 Keyport, Wash.
KP24 Key West, Fla.
KP25 Managua, Nicaragua.
KP26 Mare Island, Calif.
KP27 Ammunition depot.
KP28 Casual company.
KP29 Guard company, No. 1.
KP30 Guard company, No. 2.
KP31 Headquarters detachment.
KP32 Naval prison.
KP33 Naval prison detachment.
KP34 Recruit company A.
KP35 Recruit company B.
KP36 Recruit company C.
KP37 Recruit company D.
KP38 Recruit receiving depot.
KP39 Rifle-range detachment.
KP40 Sea school detachment.
KP41 New London, Conn.
KP42 New Orleans, La.
KP43 Newport, R. L
KP44 Naval War College.
KP45 New York (Brooklyn), N. Y.
KP46 Barracks detachment.
KP47 Fleet supply base.
KP48 Guard detachment.
KP49 Naval hospital.
KP50 Naval prison.
KP51 Receiving ship.
KP52 Norfolk, Va.
KP53 Barracks detachment.
KP54 Guard detachment.
KP55 Naval hospital.
KP56 Seagoing detachment.

251

KP POST AND STATION (MARINE DETACHMENTS)-Con.
 
KP57 Olongapo, P. L
KP58 Otter Cliffs, Maine.
KP59 Parris Island, S. C.
KP60 Battalion A (recruit).
KP61 Battalion B (recruit).
KP62 Battalion C (recruit).
KP63 Battalion D (recruit).
KP64 Field music detachment.
KP65 Headquarters detachment.
KP66 Headquarters detachment (main station).
KP67 Headquarters detachment (receiving depot).
KP68 Headquarters detachment (training station).
KP69 Mess detachment (main station).
KP70 Naval prison.
KP71 Naval prison detachment.
KP72 Post staff.
KP73 Rifle range detachment.
KP74 School detachment.
KP75 Supply Company.
KP76 Pearl Harbor, T. H.
KP77 Peiping, China.
KP78 Headquarters detachment.
KP79 Pensacola, Fla.
KP80 Philadelphia, Pa.
KP81 Guard company No. 1.
KP82 Guard company No. 2.
KP83 Headquarters detachment.
KP84 Receiving station.
KP85 Point Isabel, Tea.
KP86 Portsmouth, N. H.
KP87 Barracks detachment.
KP88 Guard company.
KP89 Naval prison.
KP90 Puget Sound (Bremerton), Wash.
KP91 Ammunition depot.
KP92 Barracks detachment.
KP93 Guard company.
KP94 Quantico, Va.
KP95 Barracks detachment.
KP96 Rifle-range detachment.
KP97 School detachment.
KP98 Supply detachment.
KP99 Radio, Va.
KP100 Rockaway Beach, Long Island.
KP101 Russian Island, Siberia.
KP102 San Diego, Calif.
KP103 Air station.
KP104 Barracks detachment.
KP105 Destroyer base.
KP106 Naval repair base.
KP107 San Juan, P. R.
KP108 Sayville (Long Island), N. Y.
KP109 South Charleston, W. Va.
KP110 St. Croix, V. L
KP111 St. Julians Creek, Va.
KP112 St. Thomas, V. I.
KP113 Barracks detachment.
KP114 Tutuila, Samoa.

252

KP POST AND STATION (MARINE DETACHMENTS)-Con.
 
KP115 Wakefield, Mass.
KP116 Washington, D. C.
KP117 Barracks detachment.
KP118 Institute detachment.
KP119 Naval hospital.
KP120 Navy yard.
KP121 Yorktown, Va.
KP122 Port an Prince, Haiti.
KP123 Cape Haitien, Haiti.
KP124 Lakehurst, N. J.
KP125 Rapidan, Va., marine camp.
KP126 Hawthorne, Nev., marine guard.
KP127 Oahu, T. H., ammunition depot.
KP128 Balboa, C. Z., ammunition depot.
KP129 Dahlgren, Va., ammunition depot.
KP130 Tientsin, China, ammunition depot.
KP131 Moscow, U. S. S. R., ammunition depot.
KP132 Sunnyvale, Calif., ammunition depot.
KP133 Sitka, Alaska.
KP134 Dutch Harbor, Alaska.
KP135 Argentia, Newfoundland.
KP136 Jacksonville, N. C. (New River), marine training center.
KP137 Warm Springs, Ga., Camp Roosevelt;
KP138 Portland Bight, Jamaica, British West Indies.
KP139 Jacksonville, Fla., marine barracks, naval air station.
KP140 Burns City, Ind., marine barracks, naval ammunition depot.
KP141 Quonset Point, R. L, marine barracks, naval air station.
KP142 Dunedin, Fla., amphibian tractor detachment, United States Marine Corp.
KP143 Bermuda, marine barracks, United States naval operating base.
KP144 Camp Elliott, Calif., marine barracks.
KP145 Port of Spain, Trinidad, B. W. L, marine detachment.
KP146 London, England, American Embassy, marine detachment.
KP147 British Guiana, marine detachment.
KP148 Corpus Christi, Tex., marine barracks.
KP149 Lakehurst, N. J., marine barracks.
KP150 Fallbrook (San Diego), Calif., marine barracks.
KP151 Alameda, Calif., marine barracks.
KP152 Antigua, Leeward Islands, marine detachment.
KP153 St. Lucia, Windward Islands, marine detachment.

KR RECRUITING (MARINE CORPS).
 
KR1 Central Division.
KR2 Eastern Division.
KR3 Mountain Division.
KR4 Publicity Bureau.
KR5 Southern Division.
KR6 Western Division.
KR7 Philadelphia, Pa., recruiting bureau.
KR8 Recruiting stations (name of city to follow).

KS STAFF OFFICE AND UNIT (MARINE CORPS).
 
KS1 Adjutant and inspector.
KS2 San Francisco, Calif., assistant adjutant and inspector.

253

KS STAFF OFFICE AND UNIT (MARINE CORPS)-Continued.
 
KS3 Department of Pacific.
KS4 Major General Commandant, Marine. Corps Headquarters.
KS5 Paymaster, disbursing officers. general.
KS6 Atlanta, Ga., assistant paymaster.
KS7 Philadelphia, Pa., assistant paymaster.
KS8 San Francisco, Calif., assistant paymaster.
KS9 Quartermaster.
KS10 Norfolk (Hampton Roads), Va., quartermaster assistant.
KS11 San Francisco, Calif., assistant quartermaster.

KT RESERVE (MARINE DETACHMENTS).
 
KT1 Central Division.
KT2 Eastern Division.
KT3 Mountain Division.
KT4 Southern Division.
KT5 Western Division.

KU SPECIAL UNITS (MARINE DETACHMENTS).
 

KV AVIATION (MARINE DETACHMENTS).
 
KV1 Quantico, Va., aircraft squadron, east coast expeditionary forces.
KV1-1 Base air detachments.
KV2 Port an Prince, Haiti, Observation Squadron 9N, First Brigade.
KV3 Suma, Guam, Patrol Squadron 3M.
KV4 San Diego, Calif., aircraft squadron west coast expeditionary forces, naval air station.
KV4-1 Base air detachments.
KV5 Managua, Nicaragua, Second Brigade.
KV6 St. Thomas, V. L, landing field.
KV7 Parris Island Flying Field.
KV8 Guantanamo Bay, Cuba.
KV9 New River, N. C. (adjunct to matins training center, Jacksonville, N. C.). (Cunningham Field, Cherry Point, N. C.).
KV10 First marine aircraft wing.
  KV11 Group 11.
  KV12 Group 12.
  KV13 Group 13.
  KV14 Group 14.
  KV15 Group 15.
KV20 Second marine aircraft wing.
  KV21 Group 21.
  KV22 Group 22
  KV23 Group 23.
  KV24 Group 24.
  KV25 Group 25.
KV30 Marine defense aircraft groups.
  KV31 Group 31.
  KV32 Group 32.
  KV33 Group 33.
  KV34 Group 34.

KW MARINE CORPS RESERVES.
 
KWI Fleet.
KW2 Aviation.

254

LA LABORER, HELPER, AND MECHANICAL SERVICE (ARTISANS, ETC.).
 

LB PLANNING AND ESTIMATING SERVICE.
 

LC SUPERVISORY MECHANICAL SERVICE.
 

LD ASSISTANT SUPERINTENDENT SERVICE.
 

LE UNITED STATES MARITIME COMMISSION.
 
LE1 U. S. Maritime Service Training Stations.
LE1-1 Gallups Island, Boston, Mass.
LE1-2 Fort bull, New London, Conn.
LE1-3 Hoffman Island N. Y.
LE1-4 St. Petersburg, Wa.
LE1-5 Hueneme, Calif.
LE1-6 Alameda, Calif.
LE2 U. S. Maritime Commission, Division of Training.
LE3 U. S. Maritime Commission Cadet Schools.
LE3-1 Fort Schuyler N. Y.
LE3-2 Algiers, New Orleans, La.
LE3-3 San Francisco (Treasure Island) (formerly Tiburon), Calif.

LF MISCELLANEOUS SERVICE.
 

LG CLOTHING WORKERS' SERVICE.
 

LH HOSPITAL SERVICE.
 

LJ NAVAL HOME SERVICE.
 

LK NAVAL ACADEMY SERVICE.
 

LL CIVIL PERSONNEL.
 
LL1 Departmental.
LL2 Field.
Investigations of various files show little or no use being made of individual trade numbers. As keeping these individual trade numbers up to date is impractical, they are omitted. If any file needs further subdivisions of the civil-personnel groups than are given in the manual, add name of trade (LLA/bolter, LO/clerk) or combine the personnel symbol desired with the name of the individual.

LM BOARD OF SURVEY, APPRAISAL, AND SALE-SERVICE.
 

LN HYDROGRAPHIC SERVICE.
 

LO ADMINISTRATIVE AND CLERICAL SERVICE.
 

LP COST ACCOUNTING SERVICE.
 

LQ DRAFTING SERVICE.
 

LR INSPECTION SERVICE.
 

LS SCIENTIFIC, PROFESSIONAL, AND TECHNICAL SERVICES.
 

LV VETERANS-EX-SERVICE MEN.
 

255

MA ARTIFICER BRANCH.-Continued.
 
MA1 Chief electrician's mate.
MA2 Electrician's mate, first class.
MA3 Electrician's mate, second class.
MA4 Electrician's mate, third class.
MA5 Chief radioman.
MA6 Radioman. first class.
MA7 Radioman, second class.
MA8 Radioman, third class.
MA9 Chief carpenter's mate.
MA10 Carpenter's mate, first class.
MA11 Carpenter's mate, second class.
MA12 Carpenter's mate, third class.
MA13 Patternmaker, first class.
MA14 Patternmaker, second class.
MA15 Chief shipfitter.
MA16 Shipfitter, first class.
MA17 Shipfitter, second class.
MA18 Shipfitter, third class.
MA19 Sailmaker's mate, first class.
MA20 Sallmaker's mate, second class.
MA21 Sallmaker's mate, third class.
MA22 Chief printer.
MA23 Printer, first class.
MA24 Printer, second class.
MA25 Printer, third class.
MA26 Painter, first class.
MA27 Painter, second class.
MA28 Painter, third class.
MA29 Chief telegraphist,
MA30 Telegraphist, first class.
MA31 Telegraphist, second class.
MA32 Telegraphist, third class.

MB MESSMAN BRANCH.
 
MB1 Officer's steward, first class.
MB2 Officers' steward, second class.
MB3 Officers' steward, third class.
MB4 Officers' cook, first class.
MB5 Officers' cook, second class.
MB6 Officer's cook, third class.
MB7 Mess attendant, first class.
MB8 Mess attendant, second class.
MB9 Mess attendant, third class.

MC COMMISSARY BRANCH.
 
MC1 Chief commissary steward.
MC2 Commissary steward.
MC3 Ship's cook, first class.
MC4 Ship's cook, second class.
MC5 Ship's cook, third class.
MC6 Baker, first class.
MC7 Baker, second class.
MC8 Baker, third class.

256

ME ARTIFICER BRANCH-ENGINE-ROOM FORGES.
 
ME1 Chief machinist's mate.
ME2 Machinist's mate, first class.
ME3 Machinist's mate, second class.
ME3-1 Machinist's mate, third class.
ME4 Chief motor machinist's mate.
ME5 Motor machinist's agate, first class.
ME6 Motor machinist's mate, second class.
ME6-1 Motor machinist's mate, third class.
ME7 Engineman, first class.
ME8 Engineman, second class.
ME9 Chief water tender;
ME10 Water tender, first class.
ME11 Water tender, second class.
ME12 Boilermaker, fast class.
ME13 Boilermaker, second class.
ME13-1 Boilermaker, third class.
ME14 Molder, first class.
ME15 Molder, second class.
ME15-1 Molder, third class.
ME16 Blacksmith, first class.
ME17 Blacksmith, second class.
ME17-1 Blacksmith, third class.
ME18 Coppersmith, first class.
ME19 Coppersmith, second class.
ME19-1 Coppersmith, third class.
ME20 Fireman, first class.
ME21 Fireman, second class.
ME22 Fireman, third class.
ME23 Metalsmith, chief.

MF RESERVE FORCES.
 
Combine with branch and rate title numbers as necessary. A number will be added for each class of reserve force.

MI INSULAR FORCES.
 

ML MARINE CORPS ENLISTED PERSONNEL.
 
ML1 Sergeant major.
ML2 Quartermaster sergeant.
ML3 First sergeant.
ML4 Gunnery sergeant.
ML5 Drum major.
ML6 Sergeant.
ML7 Corporal.
ML8 Private, first class.
ML9 Drummer.
ML10 Trumpeter.
ML11 Private.
ML12 Apprentice.
ML13 Leader of the band.
ML14 Second leader of the band.
ML15 Principal musician.
ML16 First-class musician.
ML17 Second-class musician.
ML18 Third-class musician.
ML19 Specialists.

257

MM ENLISTED PERSONNEL.
 
The name, title, file number for correspondence on an enlisted man shall be the letters "MM" followed by the name and service number of the man in question. His service number may be obtained from his service record. The use of the "MM" to designate enlisted personnel is optional.

MR RETIRED ENLISTED PERSONNEL.
 
Combined with branch and rate title numbers as necessary.

MS SEAMAN BRANCH.
 
MS1 Chief master at arms.
MS2 Master at arms, first class.
MS3 Chief boatswain's mate.
MS4 Boatswain's mate, first class.
MS5 Boatswain's mate, second class.
MS6 Coxswain.
MS7 Chief gunner's mate.
MS8 Gunner's mate, first class.
MS9 Gunner's mate, second class.
MS10 Gunner's mate, third class.
MS11 Chief torpedoman.
MS12 Torpedoman, first class.
MS13 Torpedoman, second class.
MS14 Torpedoman, third class.
MS15 Chief turret captain.
MS16 Turret captain, first class.
MS17 Chief quartermaster.
MS18 Quartermaster, first class.
MS19 Quartermaster, second class.
MS20 Quartermaster, third class.
MS21 Chief signalman.
MS22 Signalman, first class. .
MS23 Signalman, second class.
MS24 Signalman, third class.
MS25 Chief fire controlman.
MS26 Fire controlman, first class.
MS27 Fire controlman, second class.
MS27-1 Fire controlman, third class.
MS28 Seaman, first class.
MS29 Seaman, second class.
MS30 Apprentice seaman.

MV AVIATION BRANCH.
 
MV1 Aviation pilots.
MV2 Aviation chief machinist's mate.
MV3 Aviation machinist's mate, first class.
MV4 Aviation machinist's mate, second class.
MV4-1 Aviation machinist's mate, third class.
MV5 Aviation chief metalsmith.
MV6 Aviation metalsmith, first class.
MV7 Aviation metalsmith, second class.
MV8 Aviation metalsmith, third class.
MV9 Aviation chief carpenter's mate.
MV10 Aviation carpenter's mate, first class.
MV11 Aviation carpenter's mate, second class.

466759-42-19

258

MV AVIATION BRANCH-Continued.
 
MV12 Aviation carpenter's mate, third class.
MV13 Aviation chief rigger.
MV14 Aviation rigger, first class.
MV15 Aviation rigger, second class.
MV16 Aviation rigger, third class.
MV17 Chief aerographers.
MV18 Aerographer, first class.
MV19 Aerographer, second class.
MV20 Aerographer, third class.
MV21 Aviation chief ordnance man.
MV22 Aviation ordnance man, first class.
MV23 Aviation ordnance man, second class.
MV24 Aviation ordnance man, third class.
MV25 Chief photographer.
MV26 Photographer, first class.
MV27 Photographer, second class.
MV28 Photographer, third class.

MX NAVY MAIL CLERKS.
 

MY SPECIAL BRANCH.
 
MY1 Chief yeoman.
MY2 Yeoman, first class.
MY3 Yeoman, second class.
MY4 Yeoman, third class.
MY5 Chief storekeeper.
MY6 Storekeeper, first class.
MY7 Storekeeper, second class.
MY8 Storekeeper, third class.
MY13 Chief pharmacist's mate.
MY14 Pharmacist's mate, first class.
MY15 Pharmacist's mate, second class.
MY16 Pharmacist's mate, third class.
MY17 Hospital apprentice, first class.
MY18 Hospital apprentice, second class.
MY19 Bugler, first class.
MY20 Bugler, second class.
MY21 Bandmaster.
MY22 First musician.
MY23 Musician, first class.
MY24 Musician, second class.
MY25 Leader, United States Navy Band.
MY26 Leader, second, United States Navy Band.
MY27 Divers.
MY28 Buglemaster, chief, first and second classes.
MY29 Dental technicians.
MY30 Yeomanettes.

MZ NAVAL AUXILIARY MEN.
 
(This applies only to the old collier service)

259

NA NAVAL AIR STATIONS.
 
NA1 Chatham, Mass.
NA2 Newport, R. L, aviation detail.
NA3 Rockaway, Long Island, N. Y.
NA4 Lakehurst, N. J. .
NA5 Gape May, N. J.
NA6 Anacostia, D. G.
NA7 Dahlgren, Va., aviation detail.
NA8 Norfolk, Va.
NA9 Pensacola, Fla. (Corry Field).
NA9-1 Felton Farm, Fla.
NA10 Coco Solo, C. Z.
NA11 San Diego, Calif. (North Island).
NA12 Pearl Harbor, T. H.
NA13 Seattle, Wash.
NA14 Sunnyvale, Calif.
NA15 Naval reserve aviation bases (general).
NA16 Long Beach, Calif., naval reserve aviation base.
NA17 Squantum, Mass., naval reserve aviation base.
NA18 Glenview, Chicago, Ill., naval reserve aviation base.
NA19 Grosse Ile, Detroit, Mich., naval reserve aviation base.
NA20 Minneapolis, Minn., naval reserve aviation base.
NA21 Oakland, Calif., naval reserve aviation base.
NA22 Robertson, St. Louis, Mo., naval reserve aviation base.
NA23 Miami, Fla., naval reserve aviation base.
NA24 Floyd Bennett Field, Brooklyn, N. Y., naval reserve aviation base.
NA25 Kansas City, Mo., naval reserve aviation base.
NA26 San Pedro, Calif. (Roosevelt Base, Terminal Island).
NA27 Alameda, Calif.
NA28 Tongue Point, Astoria, Oreg.
NA29 Jacksonville, Fla.
NA29-1 Cecil Field, Jacksonville, Fla., naval auxiliary base field.
NA30 Miami, Fla.
NA32 Sitka, Alaska.
NA33 Annapolis, Md., aviation detail.
NA34 Kodiak Island, Alaska.
NA35 Philadelphia, Pa., training base, naval aircraft factory.
NA36 San Juan, P. R.
NA37 Kaneohe Bay, T. H.
NA38 Midway Island.
NA39 Wake Island.
NA40 Johnston Island.
NA41 Palmyra Island.
NA42 Guam.
NA43 Quonset Point, R. L
NA44 Anacostia, D. C., naval reserve aviation base.
NA45 Seattle, Wash., naval reserve aviation base.
NA46 Philadelphia, Pa., navy yard, naval reserve aviation base.
NA47 Corpus Christi, Tex.
NA48 Key West, Fla.
NA49 East Greenwich, R. L
NA50 Dutch Harbor, Alaska (Unalaska).

260

NA NAVAL AIR STATIONS-Continued.
 
NA51 Vieques, P. R.
NA52 Charleston, S. C.
NA53
NA54 Maui, T. H.
NA55 Molokai, T. H.
NA56 Guantanamo, Cuba.
NA57 New Orleans, La., naval reserve aviation base.
NA58 Whidbey Island, Wash.
NA59 Cocoa and Banana River, Fla.
NA60 Atlanta, Georgia, naval reserve aviation base.
NA61 Dallas, Tex., naval reserve aviation base.
NA62
NA63 Tutuila, Samoa.
NA64 Eureka, Calif.
NA65 Bermuda.
NA66 St. Lucia, Windward Islands.
NA67 Sguantum, Mass.
NA68 New York, N. Y.
NA69 Argentia, Newfoundland.
NA70 Barber's Point, Oahu, T. H.
NA71 Portland Bight, Jamaica.
NA72 Great Exemino Island, Bahama Islands.
NA73 Antigua, Leeward Islands.
NA74 Trinidad, British Nest Indies.
NA75 Georgetown, British Guiana.
NA76 Sangley Point, Cavite, P. I.
NA77
NA78
NA79
NA80 South Weymouth, Mass.
NA81 Elizabeth City, N. G.

NB NAVAL BASES.
 
NB1 San Diego, Calif., naval operating base.
NB2 Norfolk (Hampton Roads), Va., naval operating base.
NB3
NB4 Balboa, C. Z., naval operating base.
NB5 Key West, Fla., naval operating base.
NB6 Squantum, Mass., naval operating base.
NB7 New London, Conn., submarine base.
NB8 Norfolk (Hampton Roads), Va., submarine base.
NB9 Key West, Fla., submarine base.
NB10 Astoria, Oreg., submarine and destroyer base.
NB11 San Pedro, Calif., submarine base.
NB12 San Diego, Calif., destroyer base.
NB13 Coco Solo, C. Z., submarine base.
NB14 Pearl Harbor, T. H., submarine base.
NB15 Cavite. P. L, submarine base.
NB16 San Francisco, Calif., naval operating base (including naval reserve base).
NB17 New Orleans, La., naval operating base.
NB18 San Clemente, Calif., U. S. Fleet training base.
NB19 Point Loma, Calif., naval target repair base.
NB20 La Playa, Calif., naval target repair base.
NB21 St. Thomas, Virgin Islands, submarine base.
NB22 Tompkinsville, Staten Island, section base.
NB23 New London, Conn., section base.

261

NB NAVAL BASES-Continued.
 
NB24 Charleston. S. C., section base.
NB25 Long Beach, Calif., fleet base.
NB26 Vieques, P. R., naval operating base.
NB27 Sam Juan, P. R., section' base.
NB28 Bermuda, naval operating base.
NB29 San Diego, Calif., section base;
NB30 San Pedro, Calif., section base.
NB31 Newport, R. L, naval operating base.
NB32 Argentia, New Foundland, naval operating base.
NB33 Trinidad, British West Indies. naval operating base
NB34 Little Creek, Va., section base.
NB35 Eureka, Calif., section base.
NB36 San Francisco, Calif., section base (Treasure Island).
NB37 Guantanamo Bay, Cuba. naval operating base.
NB38 Sabine Pass, Tex., section base.
NB39 Cape May, N. J., section base.
NB40 Burrwood, La., section base.
NB41 Lockwood Basin, Boston, Mass., section base.
NB42 Cristobal, C. Z., section base.
NB43 Corpus Christi, Tea., section base.
NB44 Bar Harbor, Maine, section base.
NB45 Portland Maine, section base.
NB46 Kingston, Jamaica, naval operating base.
NB47 Jacksonville, Fla., section base.
NB48 Midway Island, submarine base.
NB49 Terminal Island, Calif., Roosevelt base.
NB50 Astoria, Oreg., section base.
NB51 Newport, R. I., section base.
NB52 Seattle, Wash., section base.
NB53 Guantanamo Bay, Cuba, section base.
NB54 Morro Bay, Calif., section base.
NB55 Port Angeles, Wash., section base.
NB56 Coos Bay, Oreg., section base.
NB57 Kodiak, Alaska, section base.
NB58 Dutch Harbor, Alaska, section base.
NB59 Sitka, Alaska, section base.
NB60 Port Townsend, Wash., section base.
NB61 Bishop Point, Oahu, section base.
NB62 Balboa, C. Z., section base.
NB63 Mariveles, P. I., section base.
NB64 Ordnance Island, Bermuda, submarine base.
NB65 Kodiak, Alaska, submarine base.
NB66 San Pedro, Calif., naval operating base.
NB67 Neah Bay, Wash., section base.
NB68 Oakland, Calif., advance base depot.
NB69 Balboa, C. Z., advance base depot.
NB70 Charleston, S. C., advance base depot.
NB71 Key West, Fla.. section base.
NB72 Mobile, Ala., section base.
NB73 Roosevelt Roads, P. R., section base.
NB74 Monterey, Calif., section base.
NB75 Port Althrop, Alaska, section base.
NB76 Port Armstrong, Alaska, section base.
NB77 Juneau, Alaska, section base.
NB78 Cordova, Alaska, section base.
NB79 Sand Point, Alaska, section base.
NB80 False Pass, Alaska, section base.
NB81 Ketchikan, Alaska, section base.

262

NB NAVAL BASES-Continued.
 
NB82 Rockland, Maine, section base.
NB83 Woods Hole, Mass., section base.
NB84 Lake Montauk Harbor, Long Island, N. Y., section base.
NB85 Morehead City, N. C., section base,
NB86 Southport, N. C., section base.
NB87 Savannah, Ga., section base.
NB88 Mayport, Fla., section base.
NB89 Port Everglades (Port Lauderdale), Fla., section base.
NB90 Galveston, Tea., section base.
NB91 St. Thomas, V. I., section base.
NB92 Trinidad, British West Indies, section base.
NB93 Santa Barbara, Calif., section base.
NB94 Seward, Alaska, section base.
NB95 Unalaska, Alaska, submarine base.
NB96 St. Helena, Va., repair base.
NB97 Wake Island, submarine base.
NB98 Argentia, Newfoundland, section base.

NC NAVAL SCHOOLS.
 
NC1 Colleges, schools, and institutions other than naval.
NC2 Annapolis, Md., United States Naval Academy.
NC2-1 Naval Academy Dairy Farm.
NC2-2 Naval Academy, West coast.
NC3 Newport, R. I., Naval War College.
NC4 Annapolis, Md., postgraduate school.
NC5 Boston Mass., Navy Supply Corps School, graduate school of business administration, Harvard University (formerly, naval finance and supply school, Philadelphia, Pa., and naval supply corps school of application, Washington, D. C.).
NC6 Lakehurst, N. J., aerographers' school.
NC7 Pensacola, Fla., aircraft radio school, naval air station.
NC8 Great Lakes, Ill., aviation mechanics' school, naval training station.
NC9 Norfolk (Hampton Roads), Va., artificers' school.
NC9-1 Blacksmiths' school.
NC9-2 Boilermakers' school.
NC9-3 Coppersmiths' school.
NC10 Newport, R. I., deep-sea diving school, torpedo station.
NC11 Norfolk (Hampton Roads), Va., electrical school, naval training station, naval operating base.
NC12 San Diego, Calif., electrical school, naval training station.
NC13 Washington, D. C. ordnance fire-control school, navy yard.
NC14 San Diego, Calif., fleet torpedo school, naval air station.
NC15 Mare Island, Calif., fuel-oil school, navy yard.
NC16 Philadelphia, Pa., fuel-oil school. navy yard.
NC17 Washington, D. C., gunner's mate school, navy yard.
NC18 San Diego, Calif., hospital corps school.
NC19 Portsmouth, Va., hospital corps school.
NC20 Norfolk (Hampton Roads), Va., machinist's mate school, naval training station, naval operating base.
NC21 New York, motion-picture operators' school, navy yard.
NC22 Norfolk (Hampton Roads), Va., musician's school, naval training station.
NC23 San Diego, Calif., musician's school, naval training station.

263

NC NAVAL SCHOOLS-Continued.
 
NC24 Norfolk (Hampton Roads), Va., naval academy preparatory school, naval operating base.
NC25 San Diego, Calif., naval academy preparatory school, naval training station.
NC26 Mare Island, Calif., optical school, navy yard.
NC27 Washington, D. C., optical and rangefinder school, navy yard.
NC28 Portsmouth, Va., pharmacists' mate school, naval hospital.
NC29 Pensacola, Fla., photographic school, naval air station.
NC30 Anacostia, D. C., pigeon-training school, naval air station.
NC31 Great Lakes, Ill., radio school, naval training station.
NC32 Norfolk (Hampton Roads), Va., radio school, naval training station, naval operating base.
NC33 San Diego, Calif., radio school, naval training station.
NC34 Bellevue, Washington, D. C., radio material school, naval research laboratory.
NC35 San Diego, Calif., radio material school, naval training station.
NC36 New London, Conn., sound school.
NC37 San Diego, Calif., sound school, naval operating base.
NC38 New London, Conn., submarine school, submarine base.
NC39 Newport, R. I., torpedoman's school, naval torpedo station.
NC40 Norfolk (Hampton Roads), Va., stenographers' school.
NC41 San Diego, Calif., stenographers' school.
NC42 New York, N. Y., gyrocompass school.
NC43 Washington, D. C., naval medical school.
NC44 Norfolk (Hampton Roads), Va., and San Diego, Calif., cooks and bakers' schools.
NC45 San Diego, Calif., recruiters' school.
NC46 Norfolk (Hampton Roads), Va., recruiters' school.
NC47 Washington, D. C., United States Navy School of Music.
NC48 Norfolk (Hampton Roads) Va., and San Diego, Calif., buglers and buglemasters' schools.
NC49 Pensacola, Fla., aviation flight training school.
NC50 Norfolk, Va., aviation training school
NC51 San Diego, Calif., aviation training school.
NC52 Washington, D. C., deep-sea diving school.
NC53 Lakehurst, N. J., parachute material school.
NC54 Lakehurst, N. J., lighter-than-air school, aviation flight training school.
NC55 Annapolis, Md., naval institute.
NC56 Edgewood Arsenal, naval unit.
NC57 San Diego, Calif., gyrocompass school.
NC58 Philadelphia, Pa., aviation instrument school.
NC59 Raritan Arsenal, N. J., aircraft instrument school.
NC60 Long Island City, N. Y., Ford instrument school.
NC61 Cavite, P. I., fleet radio school.
NC62 Asiatic station, "Black Hawk", machinist's mate school.
NC63 Anacostia station, Washington, D. C., electrical interior communication school, navy yard.
NC64 Norfolk (Hampton Roads), Va., aviation ordnance men's school.
NC65 Small arms firing school.
NC66 Norfolk, Va., mess attendants (Negro).

264

NC NAVAL SCHOOLS-Continued.
 
NC67 New London, Conn., Diesel engine school.
NC68 Kuahua, T. H., minecraft, mine school.
NC69 San Diego, Calif.. Diesel school.
NC70 Pensacola, Fla., aviation mechanics and metalsmith school.
NC71 San Diego, Calif., bomb target school.
NC72 Pearl Harbor, T. H., bomb sight aviation school.
NC73 Key West, Fla., east coast sound school.
NC74 Communications, radio, signal, yeomen, storekeepers, cooks and bakers, naval training schools.
NC74-1 Noroton, Conn.
NC74-2 Charleston, S. C.
NC74-3 Chicago, Ill.
NC74-4 Indianapolis, Ind.
NC74-5 Los Angeles, Calif.
NC74-6 San Francisco, Calif.
NC74-7 Port Blake (Port Blakely, Bainbridge Island, Wash.
NC74-8 Bowdoin College, Brunswick, Maine. (Obsolete, see NC111-1).
NC74-9 Toledo, Ohio, storekeepers and yeomen, naval training schools.
NC75 Jacksonville, Fla., radio trade school.
NC76 Yorktown, Va., mine warfare school.
NC77 Pensacola, Fla., link training school.
NC78 Dearborn, Mich., Ford Motor Co., naval service school.
NC79 New York. N. Y., hospital corps school.
NC80 Norfolk (Hampton Roads), Va., Diesel school, naval operating base.
NC81 Jacksonville, Fla., aviation trade school.
NC82 Annapolis, Md., Diesel school (EES).
NC83 San Diego, Calif., sound school, west coast. (Obsolete, see NC37).
NC84 San Diego, Calif., parachute school.
NC85 Washington, D. C., inspector's school, Naval Gun Factory.
NC86 Washington, D. C., naval dental school, Naval Medical Center (Bethesda, Md.).
NC87 Toledo, Ohio, naval reserve signal and storekeepers school. (Obsolete. see NC74-9).
NC88 San Diego, Calif., welder school.
NC89 San Diego, Calif., aviation ordnance school.
NC90 Electrical naval training schools (enlisted men).
NC91 Pearl Harbor, T. H., fleet parachute material school.
NC92 Dahlgren, Va., bombsight and S. B. A. E. class C School.
NC93 San Diego, Calif., aviation machinist's mate school N. A. S.
NC94 San Diego, Calif., aviation radiomen's school, N. A. S.
NC95 Pearl Harbor, T. H., fleet torpedo school, submarine base.
NC96 Keyport, Wash., fleet torpedo school.
NC97 Aviation naval training schools (enlisted men).
NC98 Indoctrination nasal training schools.
NC99 San Diego, Calif., fleet fire control school.
NC100 Fighter director schools.
NC101 Washington, D. C. mine recovery school, navy yard.
NC102 Fleet machine gun school, Puuloa, T. H. (Pearl Harbor).
NC103 Clinton, Ontario, Canada, U. S. naval detachment, No. 31, radio school.

265

NC NAVAL SCHOOLS-Continued.
 
NC104 Seattle, Wash., aviation ordnancemen's school.
NC105 Annapolis, Md., aviation radio school.
NC106 Diesel engineering naval training schools (enlisted men).
NC107 Aeronautical engineering naval training schools (officers).
NC108 Aviation engine naval training schools (officers).
NC109 Architecture naval training schools (officers).
NC110 Local Defense naval training schools (officers and enlisted men).
NC111 Radio engineering naval training schools (officers).
NC111-1 Brunswick, Maine, Bowdoin College.
NC111-2 Cambridge, Mass., Massachusetts Institute of Technology.
NC112 Diesel naval training schools (enlisted men).

ND NAVAL DISTRICTS.
 
ND1 First Naval District.
ND2 Third Naval District.
ND4 Fourth Naval District.
ND5 Fifth Naval District.
ND6 Sixth Naval District.
ND7 Seventh Naval District.
ND8 Eighth Naval District.
ND9 Ninth Naval District.
ND10 Tenth Naval District.
ND11 Eleventh Naval District.
ND12 Twelfth Naval District.
ND13 Thirteenth Naval District.
ND14 Fourteenth Naval District.
ND15 Fifteenth Naval District.
ND16 Sixteenth Naval District.
ND17 Activities on the Potomac and Severn Rivers.

NE NAVAL TRIAL COURSES.
 
NE1 Barren Island, Chesapeake Bay.
NE2 Delaware Breakwater.
NE3 Cape Ann, Mass.
NE4 Provincetown, Mass.
NE5 Block Island, R. I.
NE6 Port Jefferson, R. I.
NE7 Rockland, Maine.
NE8 Great Lakes, Ill.
NE9 Santa Barbara, Calif.
NE10 San Pedro, Calif.
NE11 California City Point, Calif.
NE12 Point Vincent, Calif.
NE13 Puget Sound (Vashon Island), Wash.
NE14 Guantanamo, Cuba.
NE15 Foreign courses.
NE16 Aircraft trial courses.
NE17 Olongapo, P. I.
NE18 Piney Point, Md.
NE19 Solomon's Island, Md., magnetic proving ground.

NF NAVAL AND STATE PRISONS.
 
NF1 Portsmouth, N. H., naval prison.
NF2 Parris Island, S. C., naval prison.

266

NF NAVAL AND STATE PRISONS-Continued.
 
NF3 Cavite, P. I., naval prison.
NF4 Mare Island, Calif., naval prison.
NF5 State and other prisons. (For Federal penitentiaries, see Department of Justice.)

NG NAVAL COASTAL FRONTIER FORCES.
 
NG1 Northern Atlantic.
NG2 Southern Atlantic.
NG3 Northern Pacific.
NG4 Southern Pacific.
NG5 Caribbean.
NG6 Panama.
NG7 Hawaiian.
NG8 Philippine Islands.

NH NAVAL HOSPITALS.
 
NH1 Portsmouth, N. H.
NH2 Chelsea, Mass.
NH3 Newport, R. I.
NH4 Brooklyn, N. Y.
NH5 Philadelphia, Pa.
NH6 Washington, D. C., Medical Center
NH7 Annapolis, Md.
NH8 Norfolk, Portsmouth, Va.
NH9 Charleston, S. C.
NH10 Parris Island, S. C.
NH11 Key West, Fla.
NH12 Pensacola, Fla.
NH13 Great Lakes, Ill.
NH14 Puget Sound, Bremerton, Wash.
NH15 Mare Island, Calif.
NH16 San Diego, Calif.
NH17 Pearl Harbor, T. H.
NH18 Guam.
NH18-1 Guam Leper Colony.
NH19 Canacao, P, I.
NH20 Yokohama, Japan.
NH21 Virgin Islands, West Indies.
NH22 Hospitals other than naval (not listed elsewhere).
NH23 Guantanamo Bay, Cuba.
NH24 Kilauea, T. H., naval health and recreation camp.
NH24-1 Bagino, T. H., recreation health camp.
NH25 Naval dispensary, general.
NH25-1 San Pedro and Long Beach Area, Calif.
NH26 Bainbridge Island, Wash., navy recreation center.
NH27 Naval mobile base hospital No. 1.
NH28 Quantico, Va.
NH29 Coco Solo, C. Z., naval dispensary.
NH30 Jacksonville, Fla.
NH31 Balboa, C. Z., naval dispensary.
NH32 Corpus Christi, Tea.
NH33 San Pedro, Calif., naval dispensary.
NH34 Naval mobile base hospital No. 2.
NH35 San Juan, P. R., naval dispensary.
NH36 Argentia, Newfoundland, naval dispensary.
NH37 Bermuda, naval dispensary.
NH38 Jamaica, naval dispensary.

267

NH NAVAL HOSPITALS-Continued.
 
NH39 Trinidad, British West Indies, naval dispensary.
NH40 St. Lucia, naval dispensary.
NH41 Antigua, naval dispensary.
NH42 British Guiana, naval dispensary.
NH43 Tutuila, Samoa, naval dispensary.
NH44 Naval mobile base hospital No. 3.

NL NAVY RECRUITING STATIONS
 
NL0 Navy Recruiting Bureau.
NL1 Boston, Mass.
NL2 New Haven, Conn.
NL3 Providence, R. L
NL4 Springfield, Mass.
NL5 Albany, N. Y.
NL6 Baltimore, Md.
NL9 Brooklyn, N. Y.
NL8 Buffalo, N. Y.
NL9 Newark, N. J.
NL10 New York, N. Y.
NL11 Philadelphia, Pa.
NL12 Atlanta, Ga.
NL13 Birmingham, Ala.
NL14 Jacksonville, Fla.
NL15 Nashville, Tenn.
NL16 Raleigh, N. C.
NL17 Richmond, Va.
NL18 Dallas, Tea;
NL19 Little Rock, Ark.
NL20 New Orleans, La.
NL21 Chicago, Ill.
NL22 Cincinnati, Ohio
NL23 Detroit, Mich.
NL24 Indianapolis, Ind.
NL25 Louisville, Ky.
NL26 Milwaukee, Wis.
NL27 Denver, Colo.
NL28 Des Moines, Iowa.
NL29 Kansas City, Mo.
NL30 Minneapolis, Minn.
NL31 Omaha, Nebr.
NL32 St. Louis, Mo.
NL33 Los Angeles, Calif.
NL34 Portland, Oreg.
NL35 Salt Lake City, Utah.
NL36 San Francisco, Calif.
NL37 Seattle, Wash.
NL38 Cleveland, Ohio.
NL39 Peoria, 111.
NL40 Houston, Tea.
NL41 Pittsburgh, Pa.
NL42 Eastern and northeastern divisions, navy recruiting inspectors.
NL43 Southern and southeastern divisions, navy recruiting inspectors.
NL44 Central and west central divisions, navy recruiting inspectors.
NL45 Western division, Navy recruiting inspectors.

268

NL NAVY RECRUITING STATIONS-Continued.
 
NL46 Oklahoma City, Okla.
NL47 San Diego, Calif.

NM NAVY PERSONNEL DEPOTS.
 
NM1 Newport, R. L, naval training station.
NM2 Norfolk (Hampton Roads), Va., naval training station.
NM3 Great Lakes, Ill., naval training station.
NM4 San Francisco, Calif., naval training station.
NM5 San Diego, Calif., naval training station.
NM6 Boston, Mass., naval receiving station.
NM7 New York, N. Y., receiving ship.
NM8 Philadelphia, Pa., naval receiving station.
NM9 Washington, D. C. naval receiving station.
NM10 Norfolk (Hampton Roads), Va., naval receiving station.
NM11 Charleston, S. C. receiving ship.
NM12 Puget Sound,' Wash, naval receiving station.
NM13 San Francisco, Calif., receiving ship.
NM14 Pearl Harbor, T. H., naval receiving station.
NM15 Cavite, P. L, receiving ship.
NM16 Guantanamo, Cuba, marine receiving barracks.
NM17 San Diego, Calif., receiving ship.
NM18 Training camps.
NM19 Mare Island, Calif., marine barracks, navy yard.
NM20 New Orleans (Algiers), La., navy receiving station.
NM21 So. Brooklyn, N. Y., (Old Armory) (Lend-Lease), navy receiving station.

NN SHORE ESTABLISHMENTS.
 
NN1 East coast.
NN2 West coast.
NN3 Asiatic.
NN4 Inshore patrol.

NP NAVAL PLANTS.
 
NP1 Newport, R. L, naval torpedo station.
NP2 Alexandria, Va. (Washington, D. C., navy yard), naval torpedo station.
NP3 Keyport, Wash., torpedo station.
NP4 Baldwin, Long Island, naval ordnance plant.
NP5 South Charleston, W. Va., naval ordnance plant.
NP6 San Diego, Calif., torpedo testing room.
NP7 Washington, D. C., naval gun factory.
NP8 Indianhead, Md., naval powder factory.
NP9 Dahlgren, Va., naval proving ground.
NP10 Washington, D. C., wind tunnel.
NP11 Philadelphia, Pa., naval aircraft factory.
NP12 Washington, D. C., aeronautical engine testing laboratory.
NP13 Fort Worth, Tex., helium production plant.
NP14 Bellevue, D. C., naval experimental and research laboratory.
NP15 Anacostia, D. C., aircraft radio laboratory.
NP16 Annapolis, Md., engineering experiment station.
NP17 Washington, D. C., fire-control laboratory.
NP18 Philadelphia, Pa., naval boiler and turbine laboratory.
NP19 Brooklyn, N. Y., officers' uniform shop.
NP20 Brooklyn, N. Y., naval clothing depot.

269

NP NAVAL PLANTS-Continued.
 
NP21 Carderock, Md., David Taylor model basin.
NP22 San Diego, Calif , radio and sound laboratory.
NP23
NP24 New London, Conn., under-water sound laboratory, Fort Trumbull.
NP25 Louisville, Ky., naval ordnance plant.
NP26 Centerville, Minn., naval ordnance plant.
NP27 Canton, Ohio, naval ordnance plant.
NP28 Indianapolis, Ind., naval ordnance plant.
NP29 Centerline, Mich., naval ordnance plant.
NP30 Macon, Ga., naval ordnance plant.

NR NAVAL RADIO-TRAFFIC STATIONS.
 
NR1 Bar Harbor, Me.
NR2 Portland, Maine.
NR3 Portsmouth, N. H.
NR4 Boston, Mass.
NR5 Chatham, Mass.
NR6 Newport, R. I.
NR7 New York, N. Y.
NR8 Fire Island, N. Y.
NR9 Amagansett, N. Y.
NR10 Sayville, N. Y.
NR11 Buffalo, N. Y.
NR12 San Juan, P. R. (Cagey).
NR13 Guantanamo Bay, Cuba.
NR14 Navassa Island.
NR15 Port au Prince, Haiti.
NR16 St. Thomas, V. I.
NR17 St. Croix, V.I.
NR18 San Domingo, Dominican Republic.
NR19 Philadelphia, Pa.
NR20 Cape May, N. J.
NR21 Lakehurst, N. J.
NR22 Baltimore, Md.
NR23 Annapolis, Md.
NR24 Annapolis, Md., Naval Academy.
NR25 Indianhead, Md.
NR26 Arlington, Va.
NR27 Washington, D. C., Navy Yard.
NR28 Washington, D. C., Navy Department Building.
NR29 Washington, D. C., Bureau of Standards.
NR30 Anacostia, D. C.
NR31 Quantico, Va.
NR32 Dahlgren, Va.
NR33 Norfolk, Va.
NR34 Virginia Beach, Va.
NR35 Morehead City, N. C.
NR36 Cape Hatteras, N. C.
NR37 Charleston, S. C.
NR38 Savannah, Ga.
NR39 Parris Island, S. C.
NR40 Key West, Fla.
NR41 St. Petersburg, Fla.
NR42 Miami, Fla.
NR43 Jupiter Inlet, Fla.
NR44 St. Augustine, Fla.
NR45 Pensacola, Fla.
NR46 New Orleans, La.
NR47 Grand Island, La.
NR48 Mobile, Ala.
NR49 Port Arthur, Tex.
NR50 Galveston, Tex.
NR51 Point Isabel, Tex. (Brownsville).
NR52 Great Lakes, 111.
NR53 Milwaukee, Wis.
NR54 Manistique, Mich.
NR55 Eagle Harbor, Mich.
NR56 Duluth, Minn.
NR57 Whitefish Point, Mich.
NR58 Mackinac Island, Mich.
NR59 Alpena, Mich.
NR60 Detroit, Mich.
NR61 Cleveland, Ohio.
NR62 Balboa, C. Z. (Farfan) (Darien) (Summit, C. Z.).
NR63 Colon (Gatun), C. Z.
NR64 Coco Solo, C. Z.
NR65 Cape Malo, C. Z.
NR66 Puerto O'Baidio, Panama.
NR67 LaPalma, Panama.
NR68 Managua, Nicaragua.
NR69 San Diego, Calif. (Point Loma and Chollas Heights).

270

NR NAVAL RADIO-TRAFFIC STATIONS-Continued.
 
NR70 Inglewood, Calif.
NR71 San Francisco, Calif., (San Francisco and Mare Island).
NR72 San Francisco Beach.
NR73 Eureka, Calif.
NR74 Marshfield, Oreg.
NR75 Astoria, Oreg.
NR76 Seattle, Wash.
NR77 Puget Sound, Wash., (Keyport).
NR78 Tatoosh, Wash.
NR79 Ketchikan, Alaska.
NR80 Sitka, Alaska.
NR81 Juneau, Alaska.
NR82 Cordova, Alaska.
NR83 Seward, Alaska.
NR84 Kodiak, Alaska.
NR85 Dutch Harbor, Alaska.
NR86 Sarichef, Alaska.
NR87 Scotch Cap, Alaska.
NR88 St. George, Alaska.
NR89 St. Paul, Alaska.
NR90 Honolulu, T. H. (Wahiawa, T. H.).
NR91 Hilo, T. H.
NR92 Tutuila, Samoa.
NR93 Guam, Marianas Islands.
NR94 Cavite, P. I.
NR95 Olongapo, P. I.
NR96 Vladivostok. Russia.
NR97 Shanghai, China.
NR98 Peiping, China.
NR99 New London, Conn.
NR100 David, Republic of Panama.
NR101 City of Panama, Panama.
NR102 Sunnysale,Calif.
NR103 Cheltenham, Aid.
NR104 Trona Field, San Pedro, Calif.
NR105 San Nicholas Island, Calif.
NR106 Tientsin, China.
NR107 Bainbridge Island, Wash.
NR108 Trinidad, British West Indies.

NS NAVAL STATIONS.
 
NS1 Newport, R. I.
NS2 Key West, Fla.
NS3 New Orleans, La.
NS4 Guantanamo Bay, Cuba.
NS5 Culebra, P. R.
NS6 St. Thomas, V. I.
NS8 Guam, Marianas Islands.
NS9 Tutuila, Samoa.
NS10 Cavite, P. I. (now NY11, navy yard).
NS11 Olongapo, P. I.
NS12 Balboa, C. Z.
NS13 Fort Sherman, C. Z., harbor control station.
NS14 Flamenco Island, C. Z., harbor control station.
NS15 Harbor entrance control posts.

NT NAVAL DEPOTS.
 
NT1 Naval ammunition depots and magazines.
NT1-1 Hingham, Mass., naval ammunition depot.
NT1-2 Iona Island, N. Y., naval ammunition depot.
NT1-3 Lake Denmark, Dover, N. J., naval ammunition depot.
NT1-4 Fort Lafayette, N. Y., naval magazine.
NT1-5 Fort Mifflin, Pa., naval ammunition depot.
NT1-6 Bellevue, D. C., naval magazine.
NT1-7 St. Juliens Creek, Portsmouth, Va., naval ammunition depot.
NT1-8 Charleston (Berkeley County), S. C., naval ammunition depot.
NT1-9 Puget Sound, Wash., naval ammunition depot.

271

NT NAVAL DEPOTS-Continued.
 
Naval ammunition depots and magazines-Continued.
NT1-10 Mare Island Calif. naval ammunition depot.
NT1-11 Kuaha, T. H., ammunition depot.
NT1-12 Cavite, P. I. naval ammunition depot.
NT1-13 Hawthorne Nev., naval ammunition depot.
NT1-14 Pig Point W., reserve depot.
NT1-15 Balboa, C. Z., naval ammunition depot.
NT1-16 Coco Solo, C. Z. naval ammunition depot.
NT1-17 Indian Island, Wash., naval magazine.
NT1-18 Burns City, Ind., naval ammunition depot.
NT1-19 Rose Island (Newport), R. I., naval magazine.
NT1-20 San Diego, Calif. (Fallbrook), naval ammunition depot.
NT1-21 Guantanamo, Cuba, naval magazine.
NT1-22 Key West, Fla., naval magazine.
NT1-23 Mariveles, P. I. naval ammunition depot.
NT2 Naval fuel and coal depots.
NT2-1 East Lamoine, Maine, naval fuel depot.
NT2-2 Constable Hook, N. J., naval fuel depot.
NT2-3 Yorktown, Va., naval fuel depot.
NT2-4 San Diego Calif, , naval fuel depot.
NT2-5 Tiburon, Calif., naval fuel depot.
NT2-6 Cabras, Guam, naval fuel depot.
NT2-7 Melville Station, R. L, naval fuel depot.
NT2-8 Yokohama, Japan naval coal depot.
NT2-9 Sangley Point, P. I. naval fuel depot.
NT2-10 Norfolk (Hampton Roads), Va., naval fuel depot.
NT2-11 Pearl Harbor, T. H., naval fuel depot.
NT2-12 Norfolk, Va. (Craney Island), naval fuel annex, naval supply depot.
NT2-13 Old Orchard and Middle Pts., Wash., naval fuel depot.
NT3 Naval mine depots and bases.
NT3-1 New London, Conn., naval mine depot.
NT3-2 Yorktown, Va., naval mine depot.
NT3-3 Cavite P. I., naval mine base.
NT4 Naval supply depots and stations.
NT4-1 Brooklyn, N. Y., naval supply depot.
NT4-2 Brooklyn N Y., naval medical supply depot.
NT4-3 Norfolk (Hampton Roads), Va., naval supply depot.
NT4-4 San Diego, Calif. naval supply depot.
NT4-5 Constantinople Turkey, naval supply depot.
NT4-6 Mare Island, Calif., naval medical-supply depot.
NT4-7 Canacao, P. I., naval medical supply depot.
NT4-8 Oakland, Calif., medical depot.
NT4-9 Pearl Harbor, T. H., naval supply depot.
NT4-10 Tiburon, Calif., naval net depot.
NT4-11 St. Thomas, V. I., naval net depot.
NT4-12 Hospital Cay, Guantanamo, Cuba, naval net depot.
NT4-13 Bishop Point, Pearl Harbor, T. H., naval net depot.
NT4-14 Newport News, Va., naval net depot.
NT4-15 Yorktown Va. naval net depot.
NT4-16 New London bona., naval net depot.
NT4-17 Charleston, f7. C., naval net depot.
NT4-18 Boston, Mass., naval net depot.
NT4-19 New York, N. Y., naval net depot.
NT4-20 Fort Mifflin Pa., naval net depot.
NT4-21 Newport (Melville), R. I., naval net depot.
NT4-22 Bayonne, N. J., naval supply depot.

272

NT NAVAL DEPOTS-Continued.
 
Naval ammunition depots and magazines-Continued.
NT4-23 Tompkinsville, N. Y., naval net depot.
NT4-24 San Pedro, Calif., naval net depot.
NT4-25 San Diego, Calif., naval net depot.
NT4-26 San Juan, P. R., naval net depot.
NT4-27 Coco Solo, C. Z., naval net depot.
NT4-28 Oakland, Calif., naval supply depot.
NT4-29 Bremerton, Wash. naval net depot.
NT4-30 Pearl Harbor, T. H., naval medical supply depot.
NT4-31 Portsmouth N. H., naval net depot.
NT4-32 Balboa, C. L., naval net depot.
NT4-33 Bayonne, N. J., naval net depot.
NT4-34 Mariveles, P. I., naval net depot.
NT4-35 Pago Pago, Tutuila, Samoa, naval net depot.
NT4-36 Port Townsend Wash., naval net depot.
NT4-37 Indian Island, Puget Sound, Wash., naval net depot.
NT4-38 Seattle, Wash., navy supply pier, Pier 41.
NT4-39 Casco Bay, Portland, sins, navy supply pier.
NT4-40 Balboa, C. Z., navy supply depot N. O. B.
NT4-41 Newport, R. I., fleet supply depot.
NT5 Naval torpedo depots.
NT5-1 New London, Conn.
NT5-2 Philadelphia, Pa.
NT5-3 Norfolk (Hampton Roads), Va.
NT5-4 St. Juliens Creek, Va.
NT5-5 Pensacola, Fla.
NT5-6 Charleston, S. C., torpedo depot.
NT5-7 Key West, Fla.
NT5-8 Mare Island, Calif., torpedo depot.
NT5-9 San Pedro, Calif.
NT5-10 San Diego, Calif.
NT5-11 Coco Solo C. Z.
NT5-12 Kuahua H.
NT5-13 Cavite, P. I.
NT6 Marine corps depots of supplies.
NT6-1 Philadelphia, Pa.
NT6-2 San Francisco, Calif.
NT6-3 Norfolk (Hampton Roads), Va.
NT7 Motion picture exchanges.
NT7-1 New York, N. Y.
NT7-2 Mare Island Calif. (subexchange).
NT7-3 San Diego, Calif.
NT7-4 Cavite, P. I.
NT7-5 San Pedro, Calif. (subexchange).

NU RADAR STATIONS.
 
NU1 Guam.
NU2 Midway.
NU3 Johnson.
NU4 Palmyra.
NU5 Samoa.
NU6 Wake Island.
NU7 Guantanamo.
NU8 Tutuila.

NV NAVAL VETERANS' HOMES
 
NV1 Philadelphia, Pa.

273

NX NAVAL RADIO DIRECTION-FINDER STATIONS.-Continued.
 
NX1 Bar Harbor, Maine.
NX2 Cape Elizabeth, Maine.
NX3 Thatcher Island, Mass.
NX4 Deer Island, Mass.
NX5 Fourth Cliff, Mass.
NX6 Chatham, Mass.
NX7 Surfside, Mass.
NX8 North Truro, Mass.
NX9 Prices Neck, R. 1.
NX10 Sandy Hook, N. J.
NX11 Fire Island, N. Y.
NX12 Amagansett, N. Y.
NX13 Cape May, N. J.
NX14 Manasquam, N. J.
NX15 Lakehurst, N. J.
NX16 Cape Henlopen, Del.
NXI7 Bethany Beach, Del.
NX18 Anacostia, D. C.
NX19 Virginia Beach, Va.
NX20 Hog Island, Va.
NX21 Poyners Hill, N. C.
NX22 Cape Hatteras, N. C.
NX23 Cape Lookout, N. C.
NX24 Folly Island, S. C.
NX25 North Island, S. C.
NX26 Tybee Island, S. C.
NX27 Key West, Fla.
NX28 Jupiter, Fla.
NX29 Pensacola, Fla.
NX30 South Pass, La.
NX31 Sabine Pass, Tex.
NX32 Manistique, Mich.
NX33 Eagle Harbor, Mich.
NX34 Whitefish Point, Mich.
NX35 Detour Point, Mich.
NX36 Grand Marais, Mich.
NX37 Thunder Bay Island.
NX38 Point Loma, Calif.
NX39 Imperial Beach, Calif.
NX40 Point Fermin, Calif.
NX41 Point Hueneme, Calif.
NX42 Point Arguello, Calif.
NX43 Farallone Island, Calif.
NX44 Point Montara, Calif.
NX45 Bird Island, Calif.
NX46 Point Reyes, Calif.
NX47 Eureka, Calif.
NX48 Coco Solo, C. Z.
NX49 Empire, Oreg.
NX50 Fort Stevens, Oreg.
NX51 Klipsan Beach, Wash.
NX52 Tatoosh Island, Wash.
NX53 New Dungenness, Wash.
NX54 Port Angeles, Wash.
NX55 Cattle Point, Wash.
NX56 Smith Island, Wash.
NX57 Soapstone Point, Alaska.
NX58 Cape Hinchinbrook, Alaska.
NX59 St. Paul, Alaska.
NX60 Guam, Marianas Islands.
NX61 Peiping, China.
NX62 Galveston, Tex.
NX63 Point St. George, Calif.
NX64 Destruction Island, Wash.
NX65 Colon, C. Z.
NX66 Toro Point, C. Z.
NX67 Mare Island, Calif.
NX68 Norfolk, Va.
NX69 San Juan, P. R.

NY NAVY YARDS.
 
NY1 Portsmouth, N. H.
NY2 Boston, Mass.
NY2-1 South Boston, Mass.
NY3 New York, N. Y.
NY4 Philadelphia, Pa.
NY5 Washington, D. C.
NY6 Norfolk (Portsmouth), Va.
NY7 Charleston, S. C.
NY8 Puget Sound, Bremerton, Wash.
NY9 Mare Island, Calif.
NY9-1 Hunters Point, Calif.
NY10 Pearl Harbor, T. H.
NY11 Cavite, P. I.

466759-42-20

274

NZ PUBLIC RESERVATIONS.
 
NZ1 Other government departments.
NZ2 Naval, general.
NZ3 Fishery.
NZ4 Forest or timber.
NZ5 Mineral reserves.
NZ6 Coal reserves.
NZ7 Oil-shale reserves.
NZ8 Petroleum reserves.
NZ9 National, International, and State reservation.
NZ10 Helium reserves.

275

OA MARINE CORPS (OFFICERS).
 
OA1 Major general.
OA2 Brigadier general.
OA3 Colonels.
OA4 Lieutenant colonels.
OA5 Majors.
OA6 Captains.
OA7 First lieutenants.
OA8 Second lieutenants.
OA9 Marine gunners.
OA11 Pay clerks.
OA12 Warrant officers.

OB RESERVE CORPS.
 
(Combine with corps and ranks. A number must be added for each class of reserve).

OC NAVAL CONSTRUCTOR CORPS.
 
OC12 Naval constructors.
OC13 Assistant naval constructors.
(To show any particular rank add rank numbers as shown under "Line.")

OD DENTAL CORPS.
 
OD12 Dental surgeons.
OD13 Passed assistant dental surgeons.
OD14 Assistant dental surgeons.
OD15 Acting assistant dental surgeons.
(To show any particular rank add rank numbers as shown under "Line.").

OE CIVIL ENGINEER CORPS.
 
OE12 Civil engineers.
OE13 Assistant civil engineers.
(To show any particular rank add rank numbers as shown under "Line.").

OF ADMINISTRATIVE AND/OR TACTICAL OFFICERS AFLOAT
 
OF1 Commander in chief.
OF2 Fleet commander.
OF3 Detachment commander.
OF4 Force commander.
OF5 Flotilla commander.
OF6 Squadron commander.
OF7 Division commander.
OF8 Section commander.
OF9 Unit commander.
OF10 Commanding officer.
OF11 Executive officer.
OF12 First lieutenant.
OF13 Engineer officer.
OF14 Gunnery officer.
OF15 Navigation officer.
OF16 Medical officer.
OF17 Supply officer.
OF17-1 Disbursing officer.
OF18 Communication officer.
OF19 Assistant fire-control officer.
OF20 Assistant engineer officer.

276

OF ADMINISTRATIVE AND/OR TACTICAL OFFICERS AFLOAT-Continued.
 
OF21 Watch and division officer.
OF22 Senior officer present afloat.
OF23 Officer on the staff.
OF24 Officer of the deck.
OF25 Officer of the engineroom watch.
OF26 Immediate superior in command.
OF27 Finance officer.
OF28 Chief of Staff.
OF29 Aviation officers.

OG NURSE CORPS.
 
OG1 Nurse corps superintendent.
OG2 Nurse, chief.
OG3 Nurse.
OG4 Nurse, Reserve.

OH CHAPLAIN CORPS.
 
OH12 Chaplains.
OH13 Acting chaplains.
(To show any particular rank add rank numbers as shown under "Line.").

OK STAFF OFFICERS.
 

OL LINE OFFICERS.
 
OL1 Admirals
OL2 Vice admirals.
OL3 Rear admirals.
OL4 Captains.
OL5 Commanders.
OL6 Lieutenant commanders.
OL7 Lieutenants.
OL8 Lieutenants (junior grade).
OL9 Ensigns.
OL10 Acting ensigns.
OL11 Midshipmen.

OM MEDICAL CORPS.
 
OM12 Medical directors.
OM13 Medical inspectors.
OM14 Surgeons.
OM15 Passed assistant surgeons.
OM16 Assistant surgeons.
OM17 Acting assistant surgeons.
  (To show any particular rank add rank numbers as shown under "Line.")

ON ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS ASHORE.
 
ON1 Military governor.
ON2 Commandant.
ON3 Commanding officer ashore.
ON4 Industrial manager.
ON5 Captain of the yard.
ON6 Executive officer ashore.
ON7 Engineer officer.
ON8 Construction officer.
ON9 Public works officer.
ON10 Inspection officer.
ON11 Supply officer.
ON12 Disbursing officer.
ON13 Accounting officer.
ON14 Medical officer.
ON15 Communication officer.
ON16 Injury officer.
ON17 Duty officer.
ON18 Dental officer.
ON19 Destroyer stores officer.
ON20 Patrol officer (senior or other).
ON21 Radio material officer.
ON22 Intelligence officers.

277

OO OFFICER PERSONNEL.-Continued.
 
OO1 Chiefs of bureau.
OO2 Assistant chiefs of bureau.
The name title file number for correspondence on an individual officer shall be the letter "OO" followed, by the file serial number assigned to that officer by the Bureau of Navigation. Ships and stations may obtain the serial number in question from the copy of the officer's orders, ordering him to the station. The symbol "OO" combined with the name of the officer involved may also be used.

OP PROFESSORS OF MATHEMATICS.
 

OQ FOREIGN OFFICERS (OTHER THAN ATTACHES).
 

OR RETIRED OFFICERS.
 
(Combine with corps and rank, title numbers as necessary.)

OS SUPPLY CORPS.
 
OS12 Pay directors.
OS13 Pay inspectors.
OS14 Paymasters.
OS15 Past assistant paymasters.
OS16 Assistant paymasters.
OS17 Disbursing officers, general.
(To show any particular rank add rank numbers as shown under "Line.")

OT MERCHANT MARINE OFFICERS.
 

OV AVIATION OFFICERS.
 
OV1 Flight surgeon.
OV2 Observers.
OV3 Aerological.
OV4 Aviators.
  Heavier than air.
  Lighter than air.

OW WARRANT OFFICERS.
 
OW1 Chief boatswains.
OW2 Boatswains.
OW3 Chief gunners.
OW4 Gunners.
OW5 Chief machinists.
OW6 Machinists.
OW7 Chief carpenters.
OW8 Carpenters.
OW9 Chief pharmacists.
OW10 Pharmacists.
OW11 Chief pay clerks.
OW12 Pay clerks.
OW13 Acting pay clerks.
OW14 Chief electricians.
OW15 Electricians.
OW16 Chief radio electricians.
OW17 Radio electricians.

278

OZ NAVAL MILITIA OFFICERS.
 
The file number on correspondence regarding a particular officer or enlisted man shall be for an officer the file number assigned him by the Bureau of Navigation or OO, followed by his name, and for an enlisted man MM, followed by his service number, and in either case may or may not include a subject or name title file number. In the case of an officer it shall be optional to use either the number assigned by the Bureau of Navigation or OO, followed by the officer's name.
Examp1e.-Subject, Lieut. J.J . Jones, orders; file No, 32165; OO Jones, J. J.; OO, Jones, J. J./P16-4.
The file number on correspondence regarding several officers or several enlisted men shall be for officers the file number assigned by the Bureau or Navigation or OO, followed by the name, and for enlisted men MM, followed by the service number of the first individual listed, and may or may not include a subject or name title file number, In general correspondance relating to several individuals it shall be optional to use the name of the first individual, as above provided, or to use the subject or name title numbers. In orders to a draft of men by name or ratings the file number shall, in addition, include the personnel group subject title file number and the name title file number of the ship or station to which the draft is to proceed.
Example.-Subject, orders to a draft of men from receiving ship New York to U. S. S. Florida, Seaman W. W. Smith being the first man mentioned by name in the orders; file No. MM-243512/BB30/P16-1; subject, travel orders to officers listed, at PG school; NC4/P16-4.

279

(To individualize the PC-PYc class designations, unless otherwise named add thereto the identification number of the particular vessel in question.)

PC PATROL VESSELS-SUBMARINE CHASERS.
 

PE PATROL VESSELS-EAGLES.
 

PG PATROL VESSELS-GUNBOATS.
 
PG9 Helena (stricken).
PG16 Palos.
PG17 Dubuque (ex-AG6).
PG18 Paducah (ex-AG7).
PG19 Sacramento.
PG20 Monocacy (nowPR2) (stricken).
PG21 Asheville.
PG22 Tulsa.
PG35 Topeka (stricken).
PG38 Elcano.
PG39 Pampanga.
PG40 Quiros.
PG42 Villalobos.
PG43 Guam (now Wake PR3).
PG44 Tutuila (now PR4).
PG45 Panay (now PR5).
PG46 Oahu (now PR6).
PG47 Luzon (now PR7).
PG48 Mindanao (now PR8).
PG49 Fulton (ex-AS1) (stricken).
PG50 Erie.
PG51 Charleston.
PG52 Niagara.
PG53 Vixen.
PG54 St. Augustine.
PG55 Jamestown.
PG56 Williamsburg.

PR PATROL VESSELS-RIVER GUNBOATS.
 
PR1 Palos (stricken).
PR2 Monocacy (ex-PG-20) (stricken).
PR3 Wake (ex-Guam) (ex-PG43).
PR4 Tutuila (ex-PG44).
PR5 Panay (ex-PG45).
PR6 Oahu (ex-PG46).
PR7 Luzon (ex-PG47).
PR8 Mindanao (ex-PG48).

PT MOTOR TORPEDO BOATS.
 

PY PATROL VESSELS-YACHTS (CONVERTED).
 
PY1 Mayflower (stickers).
PY3 Scorpion (stickers).
PY4 Vixen (stickers).
PY5 Sylph (stickers).
PY6 Nokomis (now YT142).
PY7 Aramis (stricken).
PY8 Despatch (stricken).
PY9 Niagara (stickers).
PY10 Isabel.
PY11 Wenonah (stricken).
PY12 Sylph.
PY13 Siren.
PY14 Argus.
PY15 Coral.
PY16 Zircon.
PY17 Jade.
PY18 Turquoise.
PY19 Carnelian.
PY20 Tourmaline.
PY21 Ruby.

PYc PATROL VESSELS-YACHTS-COASTAL.
 
PYc1 Emerald.
PYc2 Sapphire.
PYc3 Amethyst.
PYc4 Agate.
PYc5 Onyx.
PYc6 Amber.
YYc7 Aquamarine.
PYc8 Opal.
PYc9 Moonstone.
PYc10 Topaz.
PYc11 Andradite.
PYc12 Sardonyx.
PYc13 Jasper.
PYc14 Truant.

280

QA ARMY.
 

QB BOARDS AND COMMITTEES (EXCEPT CONGRESSIONAL COMMITTEES).
 
(To be followed by name or initials of board or committees in question or by appropriate symbol.)

QC COMMISSIONS, MISSIONS, AND HIGH COMMISSIONS.
 
(To be followed by name or initials of commission, mission, or high commission in question or by appropriate symbol.)

QD BANDS AND ORCHESTRAS (OTHER THAN MARINE CORPS).
 
QD1 Navy band, Washington, D. C.
QD2 Navy band, Naval Academy.
QD3 Navy bands, ship and shore.
QD4 Government bands and orchestras other than Navy.
QD5 Civilian bands and orchestras.
QD6 Foreign bands and orchestras.

QE ARTS AND SCIENCES.
 
(To be followed by name.)

QF MONEY, COIN, ETC.
 

QG GRAND DIVISIONS, LAND, GEOGRAPHICAL LOCATIONS, ETC.
 
QG1 Eastern Hemisphere.
QG1-1 Africa.
QG1-2 Asia.
QG1-3 Australasia.
QG1-4 Europe
QG1-5 The Orient, Far East, East.
QG2 Western Hemisphere.
QG2-1 North America.
QG2-2 South America.
QG2-3 West Indies.
QG2-4 Central America or Central American Republics.
QG2-5 Latin America or Latin American countries.
QG3 Arctic regions.
QG4 Antarctic regions.
QG5 Continental limits of countries.
See EF for specific governments and countries and EM for municipal governments and cities. When exact geographical locations are desired, use QG with name of location written out. (This rule need not be followed by Hydrographic Office.)

281

QH GRAND DIVISIONS, WATER.
 
QH1 North Atlantic Ocean.
QH2 South Atlantic Ocean.
QH3 Mediterranean Sea
QH4 Indian Ocean.
QH5 North Pacific Ocean-West.
QH6 South Pacific Ocean West.
QH7 North Pacific Ocean-East.
QH8 South Pacific Ocean-East.
When exact body of water is to be designed, use QH followed by name. (This rule need not be followed by Hydrographic Office.)

QI ANIMALS ETC. (OTHER THAN DOMESTIC).
 
Birds.
Insects.
Fish.
Reptiles.

QL CONSTABULARY, POLICE AND DETECTIVES, SHORE PATROL, ETC.
 

QM COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISES, INDUSTRIES, FIRMS, MANUFACTURERS, ETC.
 
When using this file number the name or initial of the firm shall follow right after the number, as per example, QM-New York Shipbuilding Co. or QM-NYSB.

QN NAVY.
 

QO FEDERAL PUBLIC BUILDINGS.
 
QO1 Outside of District of Columbia (add name of city).
QO2 Within District of Columbia.
QO2-1 Navy Department Building.
QO2-2 Archives Building.
QO2-3 Proposed new Navy Department Building.

QP PROCESS.
 
To be followed by name of process written out in full.

QQ MISCELLANEOUS NAME TITLES.
 

QR NAVAL RESERVES.
 
QR1 Fleet Reserve.
QR2 Merchant Marine Reserve.
QR3 Volunteer Naval Reserve.
QR4 Naval Reserve Officers' Training Corps.
QR5 Naval Reserve, aviation.
QR6 Naval Reserve, communication.
QR7 Organized Reserve.
To be combined with symbol of naval district involved.

QS VESSELS OTHER THAN NAVY.
 
QS1 Merchant vessels or merchant marine. (Identification numbers to be added in parentheses).
QS2 Army transports.

282

QS VESSELS OTHER THAN NAVY-Continued.
 
QS3 Army cable ships.
QS4 Army mine planters.
QS5 Army engineers' survey vessels.
QS6 Army Lake survey vessels.
QS7 U. S. Maritime commission vessels.
QS7-1 Service training ships.
QS8 Quarantine vessels.
QS9 Lighthouse vessels.
QS10 Immigration vessels.
QS11 Labor department vessels.
QS12 Coast and geodetic survey vessels.
QS13 Coast guard vessels.
QS14 Fish commission vessels.
QS15 Vessels belonging to foreign governments.
QS16 Nautical school ships. (Name title of State to be added.)
QS17 Privately owned yachts.
QS18 Privately owned harbor boats.
QS19 Naval reserve vessels.
QS20 Panama Canal boats.
Further divisions can be made by adding name of vessels.

QT TARGETS, TARGET SCREENS, TARGET RAFTS, TARGET KITES, AND TARGET HIGH SPEED.
 

QU GUNNERY TRAINING SHIPS.
 

QV RADIO STATIONS OTHER THAN NAVY.
 
QV1 Government stations other than Navy.
QV2 Commercial.
QV3 Foreign.
QV4 Amateur.
QV5 Commercial radio broadcasting stations.
QV6 Naval reserve radio stations.

QW WARS.
 
QW1 Revolutionary War.
QW2 Naval war with France.
QW3 Tripolitan War.
QW4 War of 1812.
QW5 War with Barbary States.
QW6 War with Mexico.
QW7 Civil War.
QW8 Spanish-American War.
QW9 Philippine Insurection.
QW10 Boxer Rebellion.
QW11 Second intervention in Cuba.
QW12 Vera Cruz campaign.
QW13 World War.
QW14 Nicaragua intervention.
QW15 Chinese expedition.
QW16 Foreign wars.
QW17 Sino-Japanese.
QW18 Spanish Rebellion.
QW19 European disturbances.

283

QX GEOGRAPHIC DIVISIONS, WATER.
 
(For Grand Divisions, Water, see QH.)
Insert the following symbols to represent the various geographic divisions of water not otherwise specifically provided for, and follow with name when exact body of water is to be designated. (For Los Angeles Harbor use QX8-Los Angeles; for San Pedro, Calif., Harbor, use QX8-Los Angeles. The Harbor for Los Angeles is at an Pedro Calif.)
QX1 Seas.
QX2 Gulfs and bays.
QX3 Lakes and lagoons.
QX4 Sounds, straits and channels (narrows).
QX5 Inlets; bayous and coves.
QX6 Rivers, creeks and brooks.
QX7 Canals.
QX8 Harbors.
QX9 Great Lakes-St. Lawrence Deep Waterway.

QZ STATE NAVAL MILITIAS AND NATIONAL GUARD.
 
(To be combined with name title of State in question.)

284

SM MINE-LAYING SUBMARINES.-Continued.
 
SM1 Argonaut (ex-SS166).

SS SUBMARINES.
 
SS29 H-2 (stricken).
SS30 H-3 (stricken).
SS32 K-1 (stricken).
SS33 K-2 (stricken).
SS34 K-3 (stricken).
SS35 K-4 (stricken).
SS36 K-5 (stricken).
SS37 K-6 (stricken).
SS38 K-7 (stricken).
SS39 K-8 (stricken).
SS41 L-2 (stricken).
SS42 L-3 (stricken).
SS44 L-5 (stricken).
SS45 L-6 (stricken).
SS46 L-7 (stricken).
SS48 L-8 (stricken).
SS49 L-9 (stricken).
SS51 L-11 (stricken).
SS52 T-1 (stricken).
SS53 N-1 (stricken).
S854 N-2 (stricken).
SS55 N-3 (stricken).
SS60 T-2 (stricken).
SS61 T-3 (stricken).
SS62 O-1 (stricken).
SS63 O-2.
SS64 O-3.
SS65 O-4.
SS66 O-5 (stricken).
SS67 O-6.
SS68 O-7.
SS69 O-8.
SS70 O-9.
SS71 O-10.
SS72 O-11 (stricken).
SS73 O-12 (stricken).
SS74 O-13 (stricken).
SS75 O-14 (stricken).
S876 O-15 (stricken).
SS77 O-16 (stricken).
SS78 R-1.
SS79 R-2.
SS80 R-3.
SS81 R-4.
SS82 R-5.
SS83 R-6.
SS84 R-7.
SS85 R-8 (stricken).
SS86 R-9.
SS87 R-10.
SS88 R-11.
SS89 R-12.
SS90 R-13.
SS91 R-14.
SS92 R-15.
SS93 R-16.
SS94 R-17.
SS95 R-18.
SS96 R-19.
SS97 R-20.
SS98 R-21 (stricken).
SS99 R-22 (stricken).
SS100 R-23 (stricken).
SS101 R-24 (stricken).
SS102 R-25 (stricken).
SS103 R-26 (stricken).
SS104 R-27 (stricken).
SS105 S-1.
SS106 S-2 (stricken).
SS107 S-3 (stricken).
SS109 S-4 (stricken).
SS111 S-6 (stricken).
SS112 S-7 (stricken).
SS113 S-8 (stricken).
SS114 S-9 (stricken).
SS115 S-10 (stricken).
SS116 S-11.
SS117 S-12.
SS118 S-13.
SS119 S-14.
SS120 S-15.
SS121 S-16.
SS122 S-17.
SS123 S-18.
SS124 S-19.
SS125 S-20.
SS126 S-21.
SS127 S-22.
SS128 S-23.
SS129 S-24.
SS130 S-25.
SS131 S-26.
SS132 S-27.
SS133 S-28.
SS134 S-29.
SS135 S-30.
SS136 S-31.
SS137 S-32.

285

SS SUBMARINES-Continued.
 
SS138 S-33.
SS139 S-34.
SS140 S-35.
SS141 S-36.
SS142 S-37.
SS143 S-38.
SS144 S-39.
SS145 S-40:
SS146 S-41.
SS147 H-4 (stricken).
SS148 H-5 (stricken).
SS149 H-6 (stricken).
SS150 H-7 (stricken).
SS151 H-8 (stricken).
SS152 H-9 (stricken).
SS153 S-42.
SS154 S-43.
SS155 S-44.
SS156 S-45.
SS157 S-46.
SS158 S-47.
SS159 S-48.
SS160 S-49 (stricken).
SS161 S-50 (stricken).
SS162 S-51 (stricken).
SS163 Barracuda.
SS164 Base.
SS165 Bonita.
SS166 Argonaut (now SM1).
SS167 Narwhal.
SS168 Nautilus.
S5169 Dolphin.
SS170 Cachalot.
SS171 Cuttlefish.
SS172 Porpoise.
SS173 Pike.
SS174 Shark.
SS175 Tarpon
SS176 Perch.
SS177 Pickerel.
SS178 Permit.
SS179 Plunger.
SS180 Pollack.
SS181 Pompano.
SS182 Salmon.
SS183 Seal.
SS184 Skipjack.
SS185 Snapper.
SS186 Stingray.
SS187 Sturgeon.
SS188 Sargo.
SS189 Saury.
SS190 Spearfish.
SS191 Sculpin.
SS192 Sailfish (ex-Squalus)
SS193 Swordfish.
SS194 Seadragon.
SS195 Seallon.
SS196 Searaven.
SS197 Seawolf.
SS198 Tambor.
SS199 Tantog.
SS200 Thresher.
SS201 Triton.
SS202 Trout.
SS203 Tuna.
SS204 Mackerel.
SS205 Marlin.
SS206 Gar.
SS207 Grampus.
SS208 Grayback.
SS209 Grayling.
SS210 Grenadier.
SS211 Gudgeon.
SS212 Gato.
SS213 Greenling.
SS214 Grouper.
SS215 Growler.
SS216 Grunion
SS217 Guardfish.
SS218 Albacore.
SS219 Amberjack.
SS220 Barb.
SS221 Blackfish.
SS222 Bluefish.
SS223 Bonefish.
SS224 Cod.
SS225 Cero.
SS226 Corvina.
SS227 Darter.
SS228 Drum.
SS229 Flying Fish.
SS230 Finback.
SS231 Haddock.
SS232 Halibut.
SS233 Herring.
SS234 Kingfish.
SS235 Shad.
SS236 Silversides.
SS237 Trigger
SS238 Wahoo.
SS239 Whale.
SS240 Angler.
SS241 Bashaw.
SS242 Bluegill.
SS243 Bream.
SS244 Cavalla.
SS245 Cobia.
SS246 Croaker.
SS247 Dace.
SS248 Dorado.
SS249 Flasher.
SS250 Flier.
SS251 Flounder.
SS252 Gabian.

286

SS SUBMARIMES-Continued.
 
SS253 Gunnel.
SS254 Guruard.
SS285 Haddo.
SS256 Hake.
SS257 Harder.
SS258 Hoe.
SS259 Jack.
SS260 Lapon.
SS261 Mingo.
SS262 Muskallunge.
SS263 Paddle.
SS264 Pargo.
SS265 Peto.
SS266 Pogy.
SS267 Pompon.
SS268 Puffer.
SS269 Rasher.
SS270 Raton.
SS271 Kay.
SS272 Redfin.
SS273 Robalo.
SS274 Rock.
SS278 Runner.
SS276 Sawfish.
SS277 Scamp.
SS278 Scorpion.
SS279 Snook.
SS280 Steelhead.
SS281 Sunfish.
SS282 Tunny.
SS283 Tinosa.
SS284 Tullibee.

287

VB BOMBING PLANES.-Continued.
 

VF FIGHTING PLANES.
 

VG TRANSPORT (SINGLE ENGINE) PLANES.
 

VH AMBULANCE PLANES (OBSOLETE).
 

VJ GENERAL UTILITY PLANES.
 

VJR UTILITY-TRANSPORT PLANES.
 

VL GLIDERS.
 

VM MISCELLANEOUS PLANES.
 

VN TRAINING PLANES.
 

VO OBSERVATION PLANES.
 

VOS OBSERVATION-SCOUTING PLANES.
 

VP PATROL PLANES.
 

VPB PATROL BOMBING PLANES.
 

VR TRANSPORT (MULTI-ENGINE) PLANES.
 

VS SCOUTING PLANES.
 

VSB SCOUTING-BOMBING PLANES.
 

VSN SCOUT-TRAINING PLANES.
 

VSO SCOUTING-OBSERVATION PLANES.
 

VT TORPEDO PLANES.
 

VTB TORPEDO BOMBING PLANES.
 
For various types, and model designations of aircraft see Bureau of Aeronautics model designation of naval aircraft.

To obtain squadron symbols under the above classifications, to the letter "F" add the designation for the class of planes desired and the squadron number. Example:
  FVO-1. Observation Squadron 1.
  FVPB-3. Patrol Bombing Squadron 3.

(To individualize the YA-YZ class designations, unless otherwise named add thereto the identification number of the particular craft in question.)


VV AIRCRAFT, GENERAL.
 

288

YA ASH LIGHTERS.-Continued.
 

YAG DISTRICT AUXILIARY-MISCELLANEOUS.
 
YAG1 Tatoosh

YB BARGES.
 

YC OPEN LIGHTERS.
 

YCF CAR FLOATS.
 

YD FLOATING DERRICKS.
 

YF COVERED LIGHTERS.
 

YFB FERRYBOATS AND LAUNCHES.
 
YFB1 Asp (stricken).
YFB2 Admiral Glass (stricken).
YFB3 Berceau.
YFB4 Cyane (stricken).
YFB5 Faithful (stricken).
YFB7 Leslie (stricken).
YFB8 Navy Yard (stricken).
YFB10 Wave (stricken).
YFB12 San Felipe.
YFB14 Aquidneck.
YFB15 Conanicut.
YFB16 Manuwai.
YFB17 Nihoa.
YFB18 Monhegan.
YFB20 League Island.
YFB21 Calistoga.
YFB132 Launch No. 132.
YFB280 Inca.
YFB308 Dart (stricken).
YFB621 Castro (stricken).
YFB663 Otter.
YFB681 Santa Rita (stricken).
YFB682 Rosal.
YFB683 Camia.
YFB684 Dapdap.
YFB685 Rivera.
YFB687 Magdalena.
YFB688 Yacal.
YFB1048 Launch No. 1048 (stricken).
YFB1059 Spray (stricken).
YFB1163 Narragansett.
YFB2047 Porpoise (stricken).
YFB2079 Shady Side (stricken).

YG GARBAGE LIGHTERS.
 

YH AMBULANCE BOATS.
 

YHB HOUSE BARGES.
 

YHT HEATING SCOWS.
 

YM DREDGES.
 

YMD MUD SCOWS.
 

YMT MOTOR TUGS.
 

YN DISTRICT CRAFT-NET TENDERS.
 
YN1 Aloe.
YN2 Ash.
YN3 Boxwood (ex-Birch).
YN4 Butternut.
YN5 Catalpa.
YN6 Chestnut.

289

YN DISTRICT CRAFT-NET TENDERS-Continued.
 
YN7 Cinchona.
YN8 Buckeye (ex-Cottonwood).
YN9 Buckthorn (ex-Dogwood).
YN10 Ebony.
YN11 Eucalyptus.
YN12 Chinquapin (ex-Fir).
YN13 Gum-Tree
YN14 Holly
YN15 Elder (ex-Juniper).
YN16 Larch.
YN17 Locust.
YN18 Mahogany.
YN19 Mango.
YN20 Hackberry (ex-Maple).
YN21 Mimosa.
YN22 Mulberry.
YN23 Palm.
YN24 Hazel (ex-Poplar).
YN25 Redwood.
YN26 Rosewood.
YN27 Sandalwood.
YN28 Nutmeg (ex-Sycamore).
YN29 Teaberry.
YN30 Teak.
YN31 Pepperwood (ex-Walnut).
YN32 Yew.
YN33 Hopocan.
YN34 Menewa.
YN35 Oneka.
YN36 Mahaska.
YN37 Keshena.
YN38 Canasatego.
YN39 Donacona.
YN40 Mankato.
YN41 Metea.
YN42 Okisko.
YN43 Tahchee.
YN44 Tamaha.
YN45 Wapasha.
YN46 Namontack.
YN47 Cockenoe.
YN48 Katlian.
YN49 Neswage.
YN50 Annawan.
YN51 Metacom.
YN52 Tamaque.
YN53 Marin (ex-AMc31; ex-Sparrow).
YN54 Noka.
YN55 Nawat.
YN56 Wapello.

YNg DISTRICT CRAFT-GATE VESSELS.
 
YNg21 Dreadnaught (ex-YT34).

YO OIL BARGES.
 
YO46 Bull Wheel.
YO47 Casing head.
YO48 Crowblock.
YO49 Whipstock.
YO53 Roustabout.
YO54 Bailer
YO55 Gauger.
YO56 Pumper.
YO61 Driller.

YOS OIL BARGES, STOWAGE.
 

YP DISTRICT PATROL VESSELS.
 
YP3 Sanda.
YP4 Stephanotis (ex-Coast Guard Cutter 975).
YP6 Milan (ex-Skaneateles).
YP64 Eagle.
YP69 Patriot (ex-YT127)
YP93 Zumbrota (stricken).
YP179 Privateer.
YP181 Helori (stricken).
YP185 Clarinda (stricken).
YP214 Edithia (stricken).
YP2230 Helenita (stricken).
YP2840 Herreshoff No. 323 (stricken).
YP3234 Browning, Ellen (stricken).

YPD PILE DRIVERS.
 

YPK PONTOON STOWAGE BARGES.
 

YR FLOATING WORK SHOPS.
 

466759-42-21

290

YRC RESCUE CHAMBERS.
 

YS STEVEDORING BARGES.
 

YSD SEAPLANE WRECKING DERRICKS.
 

YSP SUBMARINE LIFTING PONTOONS.
 

YSR SLUDGE REMOVAL BARGES.
 

YT DISTRICT TUGS.
 
YT1 Wahneta (stricken).
YT2 Iwana.
YT3 Narkeeta (stricken).
YT4 Unadilla.
YT5 Samoset.
YT6 Penacook.
YT7 Pawtucket.
YT8 Pentucket(stricken).
YT9 Sotoyomo.
YT10 Triton (stricken).
YT12 Cayuga (stricken).
YT13 Hercules (stricken).
YT14 Lively (stricken).
YT15 Massasoit (stricken).
YT16 Modoc.
YT17 Mohawk.
YT18 Nottoway.
YT22 Rocket (stricken).
YT23 Sebago (stricken).
YT24 Tecumseh.
YT25 Vigilant (stricken).
YT26 Wicomico (stricken).
YT27 Wompatuck.
YT28 Advance (stricken).
YT29 Barnett (stricken).
YT31 Saco (stricken).
YT32 Catawba.
YT33 Muscotah (stricken).
YT34 Dreadnaught (now YNg21).
YT35 Nausett (stricken).
YT36 Choptank.
YT39 Navigator.
YT42 Penobscot.
YT45 Wooley, James (stricken).
YT49 Harbor Tug No. 49 (stricken).
YT50 Harbor Tug No. 50 (stricken).
YT55 Harbor Tug No. 55 (stricken).
YT56 Harbor Tug No. 56 (stricken).
YT68 Harbor Tug No. 68 (stricken).
YT69 Harbor Tug No. 69 (stricken).
YT70 Harbor Tug No. 70 (stricken).
YT71 Harbor Tug No. 71 (stricken).
YT72 Harbor Tug No. 72 (stricken).
YT73 Harbor Tug No. 73 (stricken).
YT77 Harbor Tug No. 77 (stricken).
YT81 Harbor Tug No. 81 (stricken).
YT104 Banaag.
YT106 Christine (stricken).
YT107 Iona.
YT108 Mercedes.
YT111 Delaware (stricken).
YT112 Active.
YT113 Diligent (stricken).
YT114 Choctaw (ea-Samp-
YT115 son Rein deerstricken).
YT116 Vaga.
YT119 Geronimo.
YT120 Stallion.
YT121 Arapaho (stricken).
YT122 Tillamook (ex-AT16)
YT123 Wando (ex-AT17)
YT124 Chemung (stricken).
YT125 Undaunted (now AT58).
YT126 Challenge (ex-At59).
YT127 Patriot (now YP69).
YT128 Powhatan.
YT129 Osceola.
YT131 Massasoit.
YT133 Narkeeta.
YT134 Wahneta.
YT135 Cahokia.
YT136 Tamoroa.
YT137 J. M. Woodworth (stricken).
YT138 Woban.
YT139 Ala.
YT140 Wahtah.
YT141 Heekon.
YT142 Nokomis (ex-PY6).
YT145 Montezuma.

291

YT DISTRICT TUGS-Continued.
 
YT146 Hoga.
YT147 Tazha.
YT148 Wenonah.
YT149 Toka.
YT150 Woyot.
YT151 Honoka.
YT170 Ailoway.
YT171 Yaquixaa.
YT172 Sparrow (ex-AN31) (now YN53 Marin).
YT173 Manistee.
YT174 Allaguippa.
YT175 Chekilli.
YT176 Junaluska.
YT187 Canonicus.

YTT TORPEDO-TESTING BARGES.
 

YV SEAPLANE BARGES.
 

YW WATER BARGES.
 

YX UNCLASSIFIED YARD CRAFT (NOW IX).
 
YX1 Advance-base Lighter No. 1 (stricken.)
YX2 Advance-base Lighter No. 2 (stricken.)
YX3 Advance-base Lighter No. 3 (stricken.)
YX4 Advance-base Lighter No. 4 (stricken.)
YX5 Ahdeek (stricken).
YX6 Argo (stricken).
YX7 Boxer (stricken).
YX8 C. T. B. No. 6; (ex-Morris) (stricken).
YX9 Estelle (stricken).
YX10 Favorite (now IX45).
YX11 Grampus (stricken).
YX12 Hermes (stricken).
YX13 Herreshoff No. 308 (stricken).
YX14 Hylan, John F.
YX15 Power Float No. 24 (stricken).
YX16 Power Float No. 25 (now YSR2).
YX17 Robert Center (stricken).
YX18 Traffic (stricken).
YX19 Transfer (now IX46)
YX20 Goliah.
YX22 Advance-base Lighter No. 5.
YX23 Vamarie (now IX47).
YX24 Fueling barge No. 10 (Now YR19) (stricken).

YY YARD CRAFT.
 

292

ZK SITE BALLOONS.
 

ZN NONRIGID AIRSHIPS.
 

ZM BARRAGE BALLOONS.
 

ZMQ MARINE BARRAGE BALLOON SQUADRONS.
 

ZR RIGID AIRSHIPS.
 
ZR1 Shenandoah (stricken).
ZR3 Los Angeles (stricken).
ZR4 Akron (stricken).
ZRS5 Macon (stricken).
ZRMC2

ZZ LIGHTER-THAN-AIR AIRCRAFT.
 

Previous group
Previous Names Group
Filing Manual Home Page
Manual Home Page

 

Copyright © 1997-2007, Historic Naval Ships Association.
All Rights Reserved.
Legal Notices and Privacy Policy
Version 3.00